Shane Fanning
All-Rounder – Bowling
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
6
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Shane Fanning
NSW · 94 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Wollongong District Cricket Club · Albion Park Cricket Club · Albion Park Rail Cricket Club · The Rail Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
26/100
Batting
Proficient
53/100
Bowling
Proficient
55/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Regional representative — 3 matches (+0.4)
- ● Body of work — 44 imported matches (+0.9)
Critical recommendations
info
General
No critical flags
Imported-match numbers are solid across the board. Keep importing matches to track trends over time.
Strengths
- ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 136.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.57.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 26 × 40% · Batting 53 × 30% · Bowling 55 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 35). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 35 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 11 catches + 3 run outs (3 direct, 0 assisted) in 44 matches — 0.32 per match.
- Batting
- 608 runs in 40 innings, adjusted average 17.9, strike rate 65.2. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 52 wickets in 43 matches bowled in (of 44 played) — 1.21 per match at 18.7, economy 3.57, strike rate 31.4.
Fielding — imported matches (44)
11
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.25
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
14
Total dismissals
0.32
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
608
Runs (40 inns)
17.86
Avg (adj)
65.19
Strike rate
136
High score
7
Not outs
7
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
52
Wickets (272.2 ov)
3.57
Economy
18.69
Average
35
Maidens
0.17
Extras / over
31.4
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 44 imported |
| Batting | 608 runs in 40 inns @ 17.86 (SR 65.19) |
| Milestones | 1×100, 0×50, HS 136, 2 ducks |
| Bowling | 52 wkts @ 18.69 (econ 3.57, SR 31.4) |
| Best / 5WI | 6-42 · 1 five-fors |
| Fielding | 11 ct, 3 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 14 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.25
Catches / match
0.32
Dismissals / match
Across 44 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 5 | 1 | 90 | 30 | 21.6 | 56.6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 21 | 0 | 424 | 136 | 20.19 | 161.22 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024/25 | 6 | 3 | 67 | 41* | 16.75 | 106.35 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 8 | 3 | 27 | 8 | 4.64 | 77.14 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 28 | 4 | 103 | 5 | 20.6 | 3.68 | 33.6 |
| 2025/26 | 142.3 | 10 | 540 | 28 | 19.29 | 3.79 | 30.5 |
| 2024/25 | 42 | 3 | 204 | 8 | 25.5 | 4.86 | 31.5 |
| 2023/24 | 50.8 | 18 | 115 | 8 | 14.38 | 2.26 | 38.1 |
| 2022/23 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 3.33 | 1.11 | 18 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025/26 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| 2024/25 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2023/24 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Shane compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.