🏅 Jobe Fraser (18)

★ Div 1 Rep All-Rounder – Genuine U17 (2024/25) VIC Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 46
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Jobe Fraser
VIC · 18 matches · 50% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Cricket Albury Wodonga · Yarrawonga Mulwala Cricket Club · Victoria · Camberwell Magpies Cricket Club · Northern Territory Cricket · Caulfield Grammar School · North East Knights · APS Rep Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2007 (inferred from U17 eligibility, 2024/25 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
218* off 181
APS Boys 1ST XI · 2024/25 · 23×4, 7×6 · SR 120

A front-loaded hundred: a quick first fifty off 57 balls (SR 88), then 50 to 100 at a steadier 60 balls (SR 83).

Scoring breakdown
134 of 218 runs (61%) in boundaries · 50% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 29 balls · SR 69 watchful
20→40 · 20 balls · SR 100 steady
40→50 · 8 balls · SR 125 brisk
50→60 · 5 balls · SR 200 rapid
60→80 · 36 balls · SR 56 watchful
80→100 · 19 balls · SR 105 steady
Overall Advance
60/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
40/100
Batting Advance
76/100
Bowling Proficient
28/100

Representative pathway — 45 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● State representation (+12)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● National championships — 12 matches (+14.0)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 27 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 19 matches (+2.9)
  • ● Body of work — 113 imported matches (+2.3)

Critical recommendations

info General
No critical flags

Imported-match numbers are solid across the board. Keep importing matches to track trends over time.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 34.2.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 8 hundred(s), best of 218.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.56.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 14 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 40 × 40% · Batting 76 × 30% · Bowling 28 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.79 for the level played (National competition 12 · 1st grade 9 · Rep Div 1 31 · 2nd grade 1 · 3rd grade 5 · Club 1). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 59 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 35 catches + 14 run outs (5 direct, 9 assisted) in 113 matches — 0.43 per match.
Batting
3,673 runs in 115 innings, adjusted average 34.2, strike rate 72.3. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
100 wickets in 73 matches bowled in (of 113 played) — 1.37 per match at 23.0, economy 3.56, strike rate 38.8.

Fielding — imported matches (113)

35
Ct (field)
1
Ct (WK)
0.32
Catches / match
5
RO (direct)
9
RO (assist)
1
Stumpings
51
Total dismissals
0.45
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

3673
Runs (115 inns)
34.16
Avg (adj)
72.26
Strike rate
218
High score
8
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

100
Wickets (646.2 ov)
3.56
Economy
23.02
Average
87
Maidens
0.11
Extras / over
38.8
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 113 imported
Batting 3673 runs in 115 inns @ 34.16 (SR 72.26)
Milestones 8×100, 16×50, HS 218, 7 ducks
Bowling 100 wkts @ 23.02 (econ 3.56, SR 38.8)
Best / 5WI 6-38 · 2 five-fors
Fielding 36 ct, 14 RO, 1 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 51 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.32
Catches / match
0.45
Dismissals / match

Across 113 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 1 0 1 1 1 25 0 0
2025/26 30 0 906 145 30.2 64.26 4 2
2024/25 36 2 1,159 218* 33.98 79.66 2 4
2023/24 44 4 1,356 109 33.62 71.11 7 2
2022/23 4 2 251 93* 94.13 145.93 3 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2025/26 187.7 26 677 20 33.85 3.61 56.3
2024/25 226.3 37 764 36 21.22 3.38 37.7
2023/24 209.2 21 787 36 21.86 3.76 34.9
2022/23 23 3 74 8 9.25 3.22 17.3

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 12 1 3 0 16
2024/25 7 0 4 0 11
2023/24 14 0 5 0 19
2022/23 2 0 2 1 5
Pathway benchmark

How does Jobe compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.