Luke Eagles
All-Rounder – Bowling
NSW
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Luke Eagles
NSW · 49 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Overall
Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
29/100
Batting
Proficient
56/100
Bowling
Proficient
59/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 72 imported matches (+1.4)
Critical recommendations
info
Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.40 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
- ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 30.2.
- ✓ Proven ability to go big — 3 hundred(s), best of 121.
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 16.0.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 2.78.
- ✓ Safe hands — 29 catches in 72 matches (0.40 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 29 × 40% · Batting 56 × 30% · Bowling 59 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 72). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 29 catches + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 72 matches — 0.40 per match.
- Batting
- 1,564 runs in 58 innings, adjusted average 30.2. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 96 wickets in 58 matches bowled in (of 72 played) — 1.66 per match at 16.0, economy 2.78, strike rate 34.5.
Fielding — imported matches (72)
29
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.4
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
29
Total dismissals
0.4
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1564
Runs (58 inns)
30.22
Avg (adj)
—
Strike rate
121
High score
7
Not outs
7
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
96
Wickets (551.3 ov)
2.78
Economy
15.96
Average
139
Maidens
0.02
Extras / over
34.5
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 72 imported |
| Batting | 1564 runs in 58 inns @ 30.22 (SR —) |
| Milestones | 3×100, 8×50, HS 121, 3 ducks |
| Bowling | 96 wkts @ 15.96 (econ 2.78, SR 34.5) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-6 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 29 ct, 0 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 29 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.4
Catches / match
0.4
Dismissals / match
Across 72 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 4 | 0 | 39 | 15 | 9.75 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 9 | 2 | 371 | 119* | 50.38 | — | 2 | 1 |
| 2019/20 | 6 | 0 | 79 | 38 | 13.17 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 7 | 0 | 172 | 47 | 24.57 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 9 | 2 | 285 | 121* | 38.7 | — | 2 | 1 |
| 2016/17 | 4 | 1 | 101 | 60 | 31.56 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 3 | 0 | 72 | 59 | 24 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 8 | 1 | 112 | 30 | 15.75 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013/14 | 5 | 1 | 137 | 66* | 32.88 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2012/13 | 2 | 0 | 75 | 50 | 37.5 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2011/12 | 1 | 0 | 121 | 121 | 121 | — | 0 | 1 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 34 | 4 | 103 | 5 | 20.6 | 3.03 | 40.8 |
| 2020/21 | 99 | 16 | 379 | 23 | 16.48 | 3.83 | 25.8 |
| 2019/20 | 56 | 7 | 188 | 9 | 20.89 | 3.36 | 37.3 |
| 2018/19 | 40 | 10 | 117 | 7 | 16.71 | 2.93 | 34.3 |
| 2017/18 | 83.7 | 23 | 242 | 19 | 12.74 | 2.89 | 26.4 |
| 2016/17 | 23.7 | 8 | 36 | 5 | 7.2 | 1.52 | 28.4 |
| 2015/16 | 51 | 14 | 118 | 8 | 14.75 | 2.31 | 38.3 |
| 2014/15 | 94 | 30 | 218 | 17 | 12.82 | 2.32 | 33.2 |
| 2013/14 | 58 | 24 | 110 | 1 | 110 | 1.9 | 348 |
| 2011/12 | 12 | 3 | 21 | 2 | 10.5 | 1.75 | 36 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2019/20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018/19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2016/17 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2015/16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2014/15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2013/14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Luke compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.