🏅 Riley Kingsell (20)

★ Div 1 Rep Batting – Top-Order Batter U15 (2020/21) NSW Balanced scorer
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 25
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Riley Kingsell
NSW · 131 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Camden District Cricket Association - Representative Teams · St Gregory's College Campbelltown · Campbelltown Camden District Cricket Club · Camden Cricket Club · NSW · City NSW · Camden District Cricket Association · Sydney South West PSSA Zone
District represented: Campbelltown-Camden (Green Shield — NSW Premier Cricket) · Camden (junior rep association)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2005 (inferred from U15 eligibility, 2020/21 season)
Green Shield: 3 season(s) played (first 2019/20) · last GS year 2021/22 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
117* off 94
Marist Cricket Carnival 2022 - Canberra · 2022/23 · 13×4, 1×6 · SR 124

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Proficient
53/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
47/100
Batting Elite
80/100
Bowling Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics

Representative pathway — 50 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● State representation (+12)
  • ● Green Shield below age (3 season(s), +8)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● National championships — 6 matches (+9.0)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 38 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 47 matches (+4.0)
  • ● Body of work — 153 imported matches (+3.1)

Critical recommendations

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.60 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 37.0.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 12 hundred(s), best of 166.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 92 catches in 153 matches (0.60 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 47 × 40% · Batting 80 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.59 for the level played (National competition 6 · State competition 5 · Rep Div 1 50 · 2nd grade 8 · 3rd grade 5 · Club 61 · 4th grade 12 · 5th grade and below 6). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 85 catches + 7 run outs (7 direct, 0 assisted) in 153 matches — 0.60 per match.
Batting
4,605 runs in 142 innings, adjusted average 37.0, strike rate 81.0. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 51 wickets from 270.8 overs across 66 matches bowled in (of 153 played) — 0.77 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (153)

85
Ct (field)
7
Ct (WK)
0.6
Catches / match
7
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
2
Stumpings
101
Total dismissals
0.66
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

4605
Runs (142 inns)
37
Avg (adj)
81.01
Strike rate
166
High score
20
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

51
Wickets (270.8 ov)
3.64
Economy
19.33
Average
36
Maidens
0.58
Extras / over
31.9
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 153 imported
Batting 4605 runs in 142 inns @ 37 (SR 81.01)
Milestones 12×100, 22×50, HS 166, 8 ducks
Bowling 51 wkts @ 19.33 (econ 3.64, SR 31.9)
Best / 5WI 4-5 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 92 ct, 7 RO, 2 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 101 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.6
Catches / match
0.66
Dismissals / match

Across 153 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2022/23 7 1 290 117* 47.35 78.38 0 2
2021/22 22 2 701 105 34.76 102.34 5 1
2020/21 31 1 949 141 31.6 199.79 6 2
2019/20 35 4 957 108 30.47 241.67 3 2
2018/19 16 4 538 104* 42.03 1735.48 3 1
2017/18 21 5 900 166* 53.06 445.54 4 3
2016/17 10 3 270 111 35.1 — 1 1

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2022/23 4 0 29 1 29 7.25 24
2021/22 2 0 8 0 — 4 —
2020/21 54.8 7 212 6 35.33 3.87 54.8
2019/20 68 12 252 16 15.75 3.71 25.5
2018/19 43 3 144 7 20.57 3.35 36.9
2017/18 67 8 256 12 21.33 3.82 33.5
2016/17 32 6 85 9 9.44 2.66 21.3

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2021/22 10 3 2 0 15
2020/21 20 0 1 0 21
2019/20 15 1 1 0 17
2018/19 12 1 0 0 13
2017/18 19 1 0 0 20
2016/17 9 1 3 2 15
Pathway benchmark

How does Riley compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.