James McClelland (33)
All-Rounder – Genuine
U15 (2007/08)
NSW
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
James McClelland
— · 2 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
St Ives Junior Cricket Club Inc · LDCC Lindfield Cricket - SENIORS · Chatswood Gypsies Cricket Club · Terrey Hills Cricket Club · I Zingari Australia Cricket Club
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1992
(inferred from U15 eligibility, 2007/08 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2008/09 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
18/100
Batting
Proficient
50/100
Bowling
Advance
61/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 53 imported matches (+1.1)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
High duck rate
Out for 0 in 14% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.
Strengths
- ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 31.4.
- ✓ Proven ability to go big — 3 hundred(s), best of 130.
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 15.1.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.31.
- ✓ Safe hands — 19 catches in 53 matches (0.36 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 18 × 40% · Batting 50 × 30% · Bowling 61 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.29 for the level played (Club 53). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 16 catches + 3 run outs (3 direct, 0 assisted) in 53 matches — 0.36 per match.
- Batting
- 1,302 runs in 49 innings, adjusted average 31.5. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 39 wickets in 40 matches bowled in (of 53 played) — 0.97 per match at 15.1, economy 3.31, strike rate 27.3.
Fielding — imported matches (53)
16
Ct (field)
3
Ct (WK)
0.36
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
1
Stumpings
23
Total dismissals
0.43
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1302
Runs (49 inns)
31.45
Avg (adj)
—
Strike rate
130
High score
9
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
39
Wickets (177.3 ov)
3.31
Economy
15.05
Average
29
Maidens
0.04
Extras / over
27.3
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 53 imported |
| Batting | 1302 runs in 49 inns @ 31.45 (SR —) |
| Milestones | 3×100, 6×50, HS 130, 7 ducks |
| Bowling | 39 wkts @ 15.05 (econ 3.31, SR 27.3) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-18 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 19 ct, 3 RO, 1 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 23 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.36
Catches / match
0.43
Dismissals / match
Across 53 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016/17 | 3 | 0 | 48 | 37 | 16 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 9 | 1 | 299 | 81 | 36.91 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 5 | 0 | 138 | 106 | 27.6 | — | 0 | 1 |
| 2013/14 | 14 | 2 | 448 | 130 | 36.57 | — | 2 | 2 |
| 2011/12 | 1 | 0 | 78 | 78 | 78 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2010/11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008/09 | 5 | 2 | 25 | 18* | 7 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007/08 | 11 | 4 | 266 | 52* | 32.98 | — | 2 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 15 | 3.75 | 24 |
| 2016/17 | 6 | 1 | 26 | 0 | — | 4.33 | — |
| 2015/16 | 41 | 12 | 119 | 7 | 17 | 2.9 | 35.1 |
| 2014/15 | 34 | 10 | 63 | 7 | 9 | 1.85 | 29.1 |
| 2013/14 | 58.2 | 2 | 229 | 18 | 12.72 | 3.94 | 19.4 |
| 2011/12 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 0 | — | 6.67 | — |
| 2010/11 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | — | 8 | — |
| 2008/09 | 8 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 14 | 3.5 | 24 |
| 2007/08 | 22.2 | 3 | 79 | 4 | 19.75 | 3.56 | 33.3 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016/17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2015/16 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2014/15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2013/14 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
| 2011/12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2010/11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2007/08 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Pathway benchmark
How does James compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.