Isaac Meyer (18)

All-Rounder – Genuine U15 (2022/23) ACT Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 37
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Tuggeranong Valley Cricket Club · Tuggeranong Valley Junior Cricket Club · Weston Creek Molonglo Junior Cricket Club · Cricket ACT - Representative Teams · Cricket ACT
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2007 (inferred from U15 eligibility, 2022/23 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
19/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
25/100
Batting Proficient
55/100
Bowling Proficient
56/100

Representative pathway — 13 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Premier or state pathway — 19 matches (+7.6)
  • ● Regional representative — 16 matches (+2.4)
  • ● Body of work — 125 imported matches (+2.5)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 59.4 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (7 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.58 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

info General
Bowling currently the stronger suit

Bowling average (21.3) beats batting average (20.2) — selection case is as a bowling all-rounder; protect bowling workload first.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 73 catches in 125 matches (0.58 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 11 run outs.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 10 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 25 × 40% · Batting 55 × 30% · Bowling 56 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.48 for the level played (2nd grade 19 · 3rd grade 16 · Club 8). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 43 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 38 catches + 11 run outs (3 direct, 8 assisted) in 125 matches — 0.39 per match.
Batting
2,094 runs in 116 innings, adjusted average 20.2, strike rate 59.4. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
66 wickets in 58 matches bowled in (of 125 played) — 1.14 per match at 21.3, economy 4.35, strike rate 29.4.

Fielding — imported matches (125)

38
Ct (field)
35
Ct (WK)
0.58
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
8
RO (assist)
10
Stumpings
94
Total dismissals
0.75
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

2094
Runs (116 inns)
20.23
Avg (adj)
59.4
Strike rate
85
High score
14
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

66
Wickets (323.3 ov)
4.35
Economy
21.29
Average
35
Maidens
0.15
Extras / over
29.4
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 125 imported
Batting 2094 runs in 116 inns @ 20.23 (SR 59.4)
Milestones 0×100, 7×50, HS 85, 8 ducks
Bowling 66 wkts @ 21.29 (econ 4.35, SR 29.4)
Best / 5WI 5-8 · 2 five-fors
Fielding 73 ct, 11 RO, 10 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 94 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.58
Catches / match
0.75
Dismissals / match

Across 125 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 5 0 138 85 27.6 73.8 1 0
2025/26 17 2 276 68 18.15 50.83 2 0
2024/25 32 9 620 82* 24.82 72.26 2 0
2023/24 31 2 696 70 23.9 89.81 1 0
2022/23 31 1 364 80* 12.12 61.49 1 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 39 0 196 3 65.33 5.03 78
2025/26 115.2 11 473 24 19.71 4.11 28.8
2024/25 82.8 14 363 19 19.11 4.38 26.2
2023/24 65.7 9 240 18 13.33 3.65 21.9
2022/23 20.7 1 133 2 66.5 6.44 62

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 2 0 0 0 2
2025/26 3 4 1 0 8
2024/25 8 14 3 1 26
2023/24 7 17 3 2 29
2022/23 18 0 4 7 29
Pathway benchmark

How does Isaac compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.