Beau Chamberlain (20)

Bowling – Opening Bowler U12 (2017/18) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 5
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Shellharbour City Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2005 (inferred from U12 eligibility, 2017/18 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2021/22 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
7/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
18/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Proficient
58/100

Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 104 imported matches (+2.1)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Getting starts but not surviving

Adjusted average of 6.4 over 48 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 17% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

medium Fielding
Low overall fielding impact

0.21 dismissals per match across 104 matches. Add direct-hit and ground-fielding reps to turn half-chances into run outs.

Strengths

How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 18 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 58 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 34). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 34 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 22 catches + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 104 matches — 0.21 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 48 innings at 6.4 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
149 wickets in 99 matches bowled in (of 104 played) — 1.51 per match at 22.0, economy 4.24, strike rate 31.1.

Fielding — imported matches (104)

22
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.21
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
22
Total dismissals
0.21
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

219
Runs (48 inns)
6.37
Avg (adj)
60.15
Strike rate
20
High score
19
Not outs
10
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

149
Wickets (771.8 ov)
4.24
Economy
21.97
Average
103
Maidens
0.27
Extras / over
31.1
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 104 imported
Batting 219 runs in 48 inns @ 6.37 (SR 60.15)
Milestones 0×100, 0×50, HS 20, 8 ducks
Bowling 149 wkts @ 21.97 (econ 4.24, SR 31.1)
Best / 5WI 5-57 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 22 ct, 0 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 22 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.21
Catches / match
0.21
Dismissals / match

Across 104 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2025/26 4 3 19 8* 8.31 48.72 0 0
2024/25 8 1 36 10 5.06 62.07 0 0
2023/24 4 0 24 9 6 77.42 0 0
2022/23 4 4 25 18* 6.25 500 0 0
2021/22 1 1 1 1* 1 — 0 0
2020/21 2 0 5 4 2.5 — 0 0
2019/20 1 1 9 9* 9 — 0 0
2018/19 3 1 10 10 4.44 — 0 0
2017/18 1 0 0 0 0 — 0 0
2016/17 1 0 14 14 14 — 0 0
2015/16 1 0 3 3 3 — 0 0
2013/14 2 1 0 0* 0 — 0 0
2012/13 3 1 9 5 4 — 0 0
2011/12 1 1 10 10* 10 — 0 0
2010/11 1 1 0 0* 0 — 0 0
2009/10 6 2 22 10 4.89 — 0 0
2008/09 5 2 32 20 8.96 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 26 2 99 5 19.8 3.81 31.2
2025/26 140.3 14 667 31 21.52 4.75 27.2
2024/25 114.8 13 510 26 19.62 4.44 26.5
2023/24 70.2 3 365 11 33.18 5.2 38.3
2022/23 58 6 216 16 13.5 3.72 21.8
2021/22 10 1 35 2 17.5 3.5 30
2020/21 20 5 70 4 17.5 3.5 30
2019/20 49 11 181 11 16.45 3.69 26.7
2018/19 73 17 266 6 44.33 3.64 73
2017/18 14 0 87 3 29 6.21 28
2016/17 4 0 20 1 20 5 24
2015/16 8 2 17 1 17 2.13 48
2013/14 47 9 166 12 13.83 3.53 23.5
2012/13 79.5 16 251 15 16.73 3.16 31.8
2011/12 3 0 27 0 — 9 —
2009/10 38 1 207 5 41.4 5.45 45.6
2008/09 17 3 89 0 — 5.24 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 1 0 0 0 1
2025/26 2 0 0 0 2
2024/25 6 0 0 0 6
2023/24 4 0 0 0 4
2013/14 2 0 0 0 2
2012/13 5 0 0 0 5
2009/10 1 0 0 0 1
2008/09 1 0 0 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Beau compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.