🏅 Zac Worden (25)

★ Div 1 Rep Batting – Top-Order Batter U19 (2019/20) SA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 144
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Hope Valley Cricket Club · Port Adelaide Cricket Club · Ginninderra Cricket Club · Northern Territory · Para Districts Cricket Association · Tea Tree Gully Cricket Club · Modbury Cricket Club · Eastern Park Cricket Club · SA · Golden Grove Cricket Club · Tuggeranong Valley Cricket Club · Eastern Edge · SA School Team · Northern Mavericks · CV Emerging Players Program · Australian Capital Territory
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2000 (inferred from U19 eligibility, 2019/20 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2016/17 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
123 off 74
Toyota Second XI · 2024/25 · 19×4, 1×6 · SR 166

A 42-strike-rate hundred off 74 balls.

Scoring breakdown
82 of 123 runs (265%) in boundaries · 365% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 17 balls · SR 118 steady
Overall Advance
63/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
32/100
Batting Advance
73/100
Bowling Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics

Representative pathway — 41 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● State representation (+12)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● National championships — 6 matches (+9.0)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 42 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 6 matches (+0.9)
  • ● Body of work — 393 imported matches (+5.0)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 49.9 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 14% of 50+ scores become hundreds (47 fifties, 8 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 8 hundred(s), best of 123.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 18 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 32 × 40% · Batting 73 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.87 for the level played (National competition 6 · 1st grade 48). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 54 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 117 catches + 18 run outs (18 direct, 0 assisted) in 393 matches — 0.34 per match.
Batting
9,163 runs in 384 innings, adjusted average 28.8, strike rate 49.9. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 196 wickets from 986.3 overs across 195 matches bowled in (of 393 played) — 1.01 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (393)

117
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.3
Catches / match
18
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
2
Stumpings
137
Total dismissals
0.35
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

9163
Runs (384 inns)
28.77
Avg (adj)
49.9
Strike rate
123
High score
79
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

196
Wickets (986.3 ov)
4.35
Economy
21.89
Average
73
Maidens
0.33
Extras / over
30.2
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 393 imported
Batting 9163 runs in 384 inns @ 28.77 (SR 49.9)
Milestones 8×100, 47×50, HS 123, 29 ducks
Bowling 196 wkts @ 21.89 (econ 4.35, SR 30.2)
Best / 5WI 4-4 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 117 ct, 18 RO, 2 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 137 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.3
Catches / match
0.35
Dismissals / match

Across 393 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 5 4 253 70* 91.08 63.73 2 0
2025/26 28 2 693 92 26.52 66.63 5 0
2024/25 31 1 944 123 31.43 57.74 3 3
2023/24 26 2 620 107 25.68 52.5 2 1
2022/23 23 3 677 80* 33.27 62.05 5 0
2021/22 27 5 773 95 33.93 50.99 7 0
2020/21 31 5 1,025 100* 38.4 58.3 8 1
2019/20 34 6 996 111 34.46 57.37 4 1
2018/19 36 6 920 97 29.81 68.91 4 0
2017/18 29 3 693 84 26.37 50.69 2 0
2016/17 24 4 324 54* 15.75 37.89 1 0
2015/16 24 5 501 106* 25.22 60.14 1 2
2014/15 20 8 337 63* 23.59 45.91 3 0
2013/14 18 10 165 30* 14.26 27.05 0 0
2012/13 13 6 213 41* 23.95 — 0 0
2011/12 6 4 21 7* 5.83 — 0 0
2010/11 9 5 8 2* 1.38 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2025/26 48 6 207 5 41.4 4.31 57.6
2024/25 12 0 70 0 — 5.83 —
2023/24 17 0 118 0 — 6.94 —
2022/23 1 0 4 0 — 4 —
2021/22 7 0 56 1 56 8 42
2020/21 3 0 40 0 — 13.33 —
2019/20 22 0 180 1 180 8.18 132
2018/19 157.5 15 664 32 20.75 4.22 29.5
2017/18 140.7 8 709 32 22.16 5.04 26.4
2016/17 153 16 639 38 16.82 4.18 24.2
2015/16 71.2 6 283 19 14.89 3.98 22.5
2014/15 115 7 431 22 19.59 3.75 31.4
2013/14 125 9 501 28 17.89 4.01 26.8
2012/13 66 5 218 11 19.82 3.3 36
2011/12 21 0 66 0 — 3.14 —
2010/11 27 1 104 7 14.86 3.85 23.1

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 0 0 1 0 1
2025/26 10 0 0 0 10
2024/25 8 0 0 0 8
2023/24 6 0 0 0 6
2022/23 11 0 2 0 13
2021/22 9 0 7 0 16
2020/21 9 0 0 0 9
2019/20 7 0 1 0 8
2018/19 15 0 3 0 18
2017/18 6 0 1 0 7
2016/17 6 0 1 0 7
2015/16 10 0 1 0 11
2014/15 6 0 1 0 7
2013/14 4 0 0 0 4
2012/13 6 0 0 0 6
2011/12 1 0 0 2 3
2010/11 3 0 0 0 3
Pathway benchmark

How does Zac compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.