Angus Ping (22)

Batting – Middle-Order Batter U16 (2019/20) NSW Balanced scorer
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 11
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Cricket Southern Lakes (Toronto) · Hamilton-Wickham Cricket Club · Newcastle Junior Cricket Association
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2003 (inferred from U16 eligibility, 2019/20 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2019/20 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
14/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Elite
82/100
Batting Proficient
50/100
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 93 imported matches (+1.9)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Getting starts but not surviving

Adjusted average of 14.5 over 92 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.

high Bowling
Economy under pressure

Going at 5.72 an over. Tighten the stock ball: hit a consistent length, cut out the 4-ball (short and wide / overpitched on the pads).

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 13% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.40 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 109.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 37 catches in 93 matches (0.40 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 82 × 40% · Batting 50 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 9). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 9 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 37 catches + 4 run outs (3 direct, 1 assisted) in 93 matches — 0.44 per match.
Batting
1,168 runs in 92 innings, adjusted average 14.5, strike rate 57.4. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 37 wickets from 158.2 overs across 50 matches bowled in (of 93 played) — 0.74 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (93)

37
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.4
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
41
Total dismissals
0.44
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1168
Runs (92 inns)
14.49
Avg (adj)
57.37
Strike rate
109
High score
13
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

37
Wickets (158.2 ov)
5.72
Economy
24.43
Average
10
Maidens
0.33
Extras / over
25.6
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 93 imported
Batting 1168 runs in 92 inns @ 14.49 (SR 57.37)
Milestones 1×100, 1×50, HS 109, 12 ducks
Bowling 37 wkts @ 24.43 (econ 5.72, SR 25.6)
Best / 5WI 5-16 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 37 ct, 4 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 41 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.4
Catches / match
0.44
Dismissals / match

Across 93 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 2 1 50 48* 37.5 142.86 0 0
2025/26 1 0 11 11 11 64.71 0 0
2024/25 4 1 65 29* 20.31 130 0 0
2023/24 15 1 156 31 11.09 75.36 0 0
2022/23 14 2 162 66 13.22 65.85 1 0
2021/22 15 0 142 39 9.47 79.78 0 0
2020/21 9 0 138 40 15.33 79.31 0 0
2019/20 14 2 246 109 20.08 210.26 0 1
2018/19 6 1 8 5* 1.56 100 0 0
2017/18 2 0 24 14 12 — 0 0
2016/17 1 0 5 5 5 — 0 0
2014/15 8 4 149 37* 27.94 — 0 0
2012/13 1 1 12 12* 12 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 16 0 90 3 30 5.63 32
2025/26 5 0 27 1 27 5.4 30
2023/24 36.2 3 180 6 30 4.98 36.2
2022/23 29 3 171 7 24.43 5.9 24.9
2021/22 18 0 133 10 13.3 7.39 10.8
2020/21 13 0 92 4 23 7.08 19.5
2019/20 17 1 109 3 36.33 6.41 34
2018/19 4 2 11 0 — 2.75 —
2017/18 1 0 2 1 2 2 6
2014/15 17 0 84 1 84 4.94 102
2012/13 2 1 5 1 5 2.5 12

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 4 0 0 0 4
2025/26 2 0 0 0 2
2024/25 3 0 2 0 5
2023/24 5 0 1 0 6
2022/23 4 0 0 0 4
2021/22 4 0 0 0 4
2020/21 4 0 1 0 5
2019/20 4 0 0 0 4
2018/19 1 0 0 0 1
2014/15 4 0 0 0 4
2012/13 2 0 0 0 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Angus compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.