Lachlan Cox (22)
★ Div 1 Rep
All-Rounder – Genuine
U15 (2018/19)
WA
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
13
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Lachlan Cox
WA · 61 matches ·
100% match
play.cricket
Lachlan Cox
— · 5 matches ·
75% match
play.cricket
Lachlan Cox
— · 6 matches ·
25% match
play.cricket
Lachlan Cox
— · 3 matches ·
25% match
play.cricket
Lachlan Cox
— · 3 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Kingsway Sportsman Cricket Club · Joondalup-Kinross Junior Cricket Club · Joondalup Districts Cricket Club · WACA School Competitions
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2003
(inferred from U15 eligibility, 2018/19 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2019/20 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
30/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
27/100
Batting
Advance
75/100
Bowling
Proficient
48/100
Representative pathway — 18 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Division 1 representative (+4)
- ● Premier or state pathway — 47 matches (+10.0)
- ● Regional representative — 20 matches (+3.0)
- ● Body of work — 69 imported matches (+1.4)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 52.8 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
Strengths
- ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 140.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.28.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 27 × 40% · Batting 75 × 30% · Bowling 48 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.62 for the level played (1st grade 4 · Rep Div 1 46 · 2nd grade 2 · 3rd grade 7 · Club 2 · 4th grade 8). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 16 catches + 8 run outs (8 direct, 0 assisted) in 69 matches — 0.35 per match.
- Batting
- 1,384 runs in 64 innings, adjusted average 25.0, strike rate 52.8. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 60 wickets in 58 matches bowled in (of 69 played) — 1.03 per match at 21.2, economy 3.28, strike rate 38.8.
Fielding — imported matches (69)
16
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.23
Catches / match
8
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
24
Total dismissals
0.35
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1384
Runs (64 inns)
25
Avg (adj)
52.78
Strike rate
140
High score
10
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
60
Wickets (387.8 ov)
3.28
Economy
21.23
Average
53
Maidens
0.09
Extras / over
38.8
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 69 imported |
| Batting | 1384 runs in 64 inns @ 25 (SR 52.78) |
| Milestones | 1×100, 5×50, HS 140, 3 ducks |
| Bowling | 60 wkts @ 21.23 (econ 3.28, SR 38.8) |
| Best / 5WI | 5-33 · 1 five-fors |
| Fielding | 16 ct, 8 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 24 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.23
Catches / match
0.35
Dismissals / match
Across 69 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 9 | 1 | 394 | 140 | 48.64 | 134.93 | 2 | 1 |
| 2020/21 | 9 | 2 | 239 | 55 | 32.46 | 90.87 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 12 | 3 | 291 | 44* | 30.31 | 66.59 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 12 | 0 | 212 | 66 | 17.67 | 47.01 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 9 | 1 | 107 | 29 | 13.21 | 47.14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 6 | 3 | 86 | 31* | 21.5 | 55.48 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 5 | 0 | 44 | 20 | 8.8 | 41.51 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 5.5 | 22.45 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 19 | 2 | 69 | 1 | 69 | 3.63 | 114 |
| 2020/21 | 69 | 12 | 196 | 12 | 16.33 | 2.84 | 34.5 |
| 2019/20 | 72 | 7 | 298 | 10 | 29.8 | 4.14 | 43.2 |
| 2018/19 | 77.7 | 9 | 280 | 14 | 20 | 3.61 | 33.3 |
| 2017/18 | 62.2 | 8 | 197 | 10 | 19.7 | 3.17 | 37.3 |
| 2016/17 | 44 | 7 | 121 | 7 | 17.29 | 2.75 | 37.7 |
| 2015/16 | 37 | 7 | 85 | 5 | 17 | 2.3 | 44.4 |
| 2014/15 | 7 | 1 | 28 | 1 | 28 | 4 | 42 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2020/21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2019/20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018/19 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 9 |
| 2017/18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016/17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015/16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2014/15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Lachlan compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.