MICHAEL HUTCHISON
Bowling – First-Change Bowler
TAS
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
8
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
MacKillop Cricket Club · Sandford Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
24/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Proficient
59/100
Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 109 imported matches (+2.2)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 49.2 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
Strengths
- ✓ Safe hands — 39 catches in 109 matches (0.36 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 24 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 59 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 25). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 25 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 39 catches + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 109 matches — 0.36 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 99 innings at 18.6 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 79 wickets in 69 matches bowled in (of 109 played) — 1.14 per match at 18.6, economy 4.39, strike rate 25.4.
Fielding — imported matches (109)
39
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.36
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
39
Total dismissals
0.36
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1684
Runs (99 inns)
18.56
Avg (adj)
49.24
Strike rate
112
High score
9
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
79
Wickets (334.7 ov)
4.39
Economy
18.58
Average
36
Maidens
0.39
Extras / over
25.4
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 109 imported |
| Batting | 1684 runs in 99 inns @ 18.56 (SR 49.24) |
| Milestones | 1×100, 5×50, HS 112, 9 ducks |
| Bowling | 79 wkts @ 18.58 (econ 4.39, SR 25.4) |
| Best / 5WI | 5-20 · 1 five-fors |
| Fielding | 39 ct, 0 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 39 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.36
Catches / match
0.36
Dismissals / match
Across 109 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 3 | 0 | 85 | 52 | 28.33 | 41.06 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 11 | 3 | 75 | 21 | 8.68 | 32.05 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 9 | 0 | 98 | 33 | 10.89 | 49 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 7 | 0 | 129 | 38 | 18.43 | 46.57 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 16 | 1 | 261 | 49 | 17.33 | 48.07 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 5 | 1 | 69 | 17 | 16.56 | 62.16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 7 | 0 | 210 | 76 | 30 | 59.32 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 4 | 0 | 56 | 34 | 14 | 58.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 5 | 0 | 84 | 54 | 16.8 | 763.64 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 5 | 0 | 101 | 64 | 20.2 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 14 | 12.5 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013/14 | 5 | 0 | 37 | 20 | 7.4 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012/13 | 11 | 3 | 325 | 112* | 37.6 | — | 1 | 1 |
| 2011/12 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24* | 24 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010/11 | 3 | 0 | 63 | 43 | 21 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009/10 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008/09 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005/06 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 25 | 1 | 97 | 5 | 19.4 | 3.88 | 30 |
| 2025/26 | 53.8 | 7 | 213 | 12 | 17.75 | 3.96 | 26.9 |
| 2024/25 | 18 | 0 | 94 | 5 | 18.8 | 5.22 | 21.6 |
| 2023/24 | 6.8 | 0 | 35 | 1 | 35 | 5.12 | 41 |
| 2022/23 | 24.7 | 5 | 120 | 9 | 13.33 | 4.86 | 16.4 |
| 2021/22 | 10 | 0 | 33 | 4 | 8.25 | 3.3 | 15 |
| 2020/21 | 13 | 1 | 45 | 6 | 7.5 | 3.46 | 13 |
| 2019/20 | 10.3 | 0 | 45 | 3 | 15 | 4.35 | 20.7 |
| 2018/19 | 10 | 3 | 26 | 3 | 8.67 | 2.6 | 20 |
| 2017/18 | 32 | 3 | 116 | 10 | 11.6 | 3.63 | 19.2 |
| 2015/16 | 19 | 1 | 95 | 1 | 95 | 5 | 114 |
| 2014/15 | 6 | 0 | 48 | 1 | 48 | 8 | 36 |
| 2013/14 | 21 | 1 | 85 | 3 | 28.33 | 4.05 | 42 |
| 2012/13 | 43 | 9 | 202 | 6 | 33.67 | 4.7 | 43 |
| 2011/12 | 16 | 1 | 66 | 6 | 11 | 4.13 | 16 |
| 2010/11 | 17 | 4 | 98 | 2 | 49 | 5.76 | 51 |
| 2009/10 | 9 | 0 | 50 | 2 | 25 | 5.56 | 27 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025/26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2024/25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023/24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022/23 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020/21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2019/20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2017/18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2015/16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014/15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2013/14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2012/13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2011/12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2010/11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does MICHAEL compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.