Liam Gammone (17)

Batting – Top-Order Batter U11 (2019/20) NSW Aggressor
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Liam Gammone
NSW · 162 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: University of Canberra Cup · Northern Districts Butchers Cricket Club · Greater Illawarra Cricket Zone - Rep Teams · Cricket Illawarra - Representative Teams · Cricket Illawarra · Western NSW Junior Cricket Carnivals
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2008 (inferred from U11 eligibility, 2019/20 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2024/25 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
106* off 71
Under 11 Colin Cooper Cup Division 1 · 2019/20 · 18×4, 1×6 · SR 149

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Needs Work
19/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Elite
76/100
Batting Elite
79/100
Bowling Strong
~47/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 5 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Premier or state pathway — 7 matches (+2.8)
  • ● Body of work — 90 imported matches (+1.8)

Critical recommendations

high Bowling
Conceding too many extras

0.8 wides/no-balls per over is gifting runs and momentum. Groove the run-up and release with target bowling — a cone on a 4th-stump line, 30+ balls per session.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 10% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.57 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Scores quickly (SR 109.0) without sacrificing consistency.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 2 hundred(s), best of 106.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 51 catches in 90 matches (0.57 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 76 × 40% · Batting 79 × 30% · Bowling 47 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.37 for the level played (Rep Div 1 7 · Club 83). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 51 catches + 9 run outs (9 direct, 0 assisted) in 90 matches — 0.67 per match.
Batting
2,021 runs in 89 innings, adjusted average 29.9, strike rate 109.0. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
42 wickets in 71 matches bowled in (of 90 played) — 0.59 per match at 16.8, economy 3.69, strike rate 27.4.

Fielding — imported matches (90)

51
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.57
Catches / match
9
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
1
Stumpings
61
Total dismissals
0.68
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

2021
Runs (89 inns)
29.85
Avg (adj)
108.98
Strike rate
106
High score
28
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

42
Wickets (191.7 ov)
3.69
Economy
16.83
Average
18
Maidens
0.85
Extras / over
27.4
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 90 imported
Batting 2021 runs in 89 inns @ 29.85 (SR 108.98)
Milestones 2×100, 10×50, HS 106, 9 ducks
Bowling 42 wkts @ 16.83 (econ 3.69, SR 27.4)
Best / 5WI 5-12 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 51 ct, 9 RO, 1 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 61 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.57
Catches / match
0.68
Dismissals / match

Across 90 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2021/22 26 6 729 94 34.51 152.83 5 0
2020/21 27 15 752 106 43.33 110.1 4 1
2019/20 21 3 393 106* 21.39 102.61 1 1
2018/19 13 2 118 36* 10.47 47.2 0 0
2017/18 2 2 29 23* 14.5 96.67 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2021/22 58.3 9 171 8 21.38 2.93 43.8
2020/21 69.2 6 221 23 9.61 3.2 18
2019/20 38.2 1 194 6 32.33 5.08 38.2
2018/19 20 2 89 3 29.67 4.45 40
2017/18 6 0 32 2 16 5.33 18

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2021/22 17 0 6 0 23
2020/21 19 0 2 1 22
2019/20 10 0 0 0 10
2018/19 5 0 1 0 6
Pathway benchmark

How does Liam compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.