Sam McKennariey (16)

Batting – Top-Order Batter U16 (2025/26) QLD Balanced scorer
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 9
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Sam McKennariey
QLD · 31 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Wellington Point Cricket Club · Redlands Tigers Cricket · BEARS - Representative · Iona College · Redlands Cricket Inc (Club)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2009 (inferred from U16 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2025/26 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
197 off 148
BMC One Day - Division 1 · 2025/26 · 29×4, 3×6 · SR 133

The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 54 balls (SR 93), then 50 to 100 in just 39 (SR 128) — more than double the tempo.

Scoring breakdown
134 of 197 runs (68%) in boundaries · 44% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 34 balls · SR 59 watchful
20→40 · 10 balls · SR 200 rapid
40→50 · 10 balls · SR 100 steady
50→60 · 5 balls · SR 200 rapid
60→80 · 19 balls · SR 105 steady
80→100 · 15 balls · SR 133 brisk
Overall Needs Work
17/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
37/100
Batting Advance
69/100
Bowling Strong
~43/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 5 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Premier or state pathway — 10 matches (+4.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 3 matches (+0.4)
  • ● Body of work — 36 imported matches (+0.7)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 15% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 197.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 37 × 40% · Batting 69 × 30% · Bowling 43 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.46 for the level played (Rep Div 1 10 · 3rd grade 1 · Club 17 · 4th grade 2). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 30 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 12 catches + 2 run outs (0 direct, 2 assisted) in 36 matches — 0.39 per match.
Batting
800 runs in 34 innings, adjusted average 27.0, strike rate 70.0. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
19 wickets in 26 matches bowled in (of 36 played) — 0.73 per match at 23.1, economy 3.92, strike rate 35.4.

Fielding — imported matches (36)

12
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.33
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
2
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
14
Total dismissals
0.39
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

800
Runs (34 inns)
26.99
Avg (adj)
70.03
Strike rate
197
High score
5
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

19
Wickets (112 ov)
3.92
Economy
23.11
Average
10
Maidens
0.46
Extras / over
35.4
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 36 imported
Batting 800 runs in 34 inns @ 26.99 (SR 70.03)
Milestones 1×100, 3×50, HS 197, 5 ducks
Bowling 19 wkts @ 23.11 (econ 3.92, SR 35.4)
Best / 5WI 4-26 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 12 ct, 2 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 14 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.33
Catches / match
0.39
Dismissals / match

Across 36 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 10 0 201 74 20.1 72.56 1 0
2025/26 18 3 494 197 32.02 93.92 1 1
2022/23 4 1 93 51 29.06 58.49 1 0
2021/22 2 1 12 11* 9 25.53 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 32 1 160 4 40 5 48
2025/26 67 8 234 11 21.27 3.49 36.5
2022/23 9 0 38 1 38 4.22 54
2021/22 4 1 7 3 2.33 1.75 8

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 2 0 0 0 2
2025/26 9 0 2 0 11
2021/22 1 0 0 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Sam compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.