Samay Gowing (15)
All-Rounder – Bowling
U10 (2020/21)
NSW
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Samay Gowing
NSW · 62 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Lane Cove Cricket Club · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2010
(inferred from U10 eligibility, 2020/21 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2026/27 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
11/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
23/100
Batting
Proficient
56/100
Bowling
Elite
77/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 41 imported matches (+0.8)
Critical recommendations
medium
Fielding
Low overall fielding impact
0.24 dismissals per match across 41 matches. Add direct-hit and ground-fielding reps to turn half-chances into run outs.
Strengths
- ✓ Effective lower-order runs — adjusted average 31.5 (frequently not out).
- ✓ Scores quickly (SR 98.8) without sacrificing consistency.
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 7.0.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.32.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 13 balls.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 23 × 40% · Batting 56 × 30% · Bowling 77 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 41). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 10 catches + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 41 matches — 0.24 per match.
- Batting
- 640 runs in 38 innings, adjusted average 31.5, strike rate 98.8. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 49 wickets in 41 matches — 1.20 per match at 7.0, economy 3.32, strike rate 12.6.
Fielding — imported matches (41)
10
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.24
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
10
Total dismissals
0.24
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
640
Runs (38 inns)
31.47
Avg (adj)
98.84
Strike rate
39
High score
33
Not outs
7
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
49
Wickets (103.2 ov)
3.32
Economy
6.98
Average
9
Maidens
0.69
Extras / over
12.6
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 41 imported |
| Batting | 640 runs in 38 inns @ 31.47 (SR 98.84) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 39, 1 ducks |
| Bowling | 49 wkts @ 6.98 (econ 3.32, SR 12.6) |
| Best / 5WI | 6-3 · 1 five-fors |
| Fielding | 10 ct, 0 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 10 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.24
Catches / match
0.24
Dismissals / match
Across 41 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 12 | 9 | 206 | 39* | 30.04 | 194.34 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 16 | 15 | 245 | 29* | 29.67 | 106.99 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 9 | 9 | 183 | 36* | 20.33 | 129.79 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 29.2 | 1 | 136 | 11 | 12.36 | 4.66 | 15.9 |
| 2020/21 | 49 | 7 | 129 | 25 | 5.16 | 2.63 | 11.8 |
| 2019/20 | 22 | 1 | 69 | 13 | 5.31 | 3.14 | 10.2 |
| 2018/19 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | — | 2.67 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2020/21 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2019/20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Samay compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.