🏅 Anthony Sams

Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 42
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Anthony Sams
NSW · 72 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: NSW · Randwick Petersham Cricket Club · Bankstown District Cricket Club
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
152 off 139
First Grade · 2016/17 · 19×4, 0×6 · SR 109

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Advance
70/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Elite
96/100
Batting Advance
74/100
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 33 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● State representation (+12)
  • ● National championships — 1 match (+1.5)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 279 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 84 matches (+4.0)
  • ● Body of work — 367 imported matches (+5.0)

Critical recommendations

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

1.39 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 18 hundred(s), best of 152.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 511 catches in 367 matches (1.39 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 15 run outs.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 57 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 96 × 40% · Batting 74 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.79 for the level played (National competition 1 · State competition 1 · 1st grade 295 · 2nd grade 67 · Club 3). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Keeping: 488 catches + 57 stumpings + 15 run outs (15 direct, 0 assisted) in 367 matches — 1.53 dismissals per match.
Batting
9,393 runs in 359 innings, adjusted average 29.3, strike rate 68.7. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 0 wickets from 2.0 overs across 2 matches bowled in (of 367 played) — 0.00 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (367)

23
Ct (field)
488
Ct (WK)
1.39
Catches / match
15
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
57
Stumpings
583
Total dismissals
1.59
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

9393
Runs (359 inns)
29.3
Avg (adj)
68.68
Strike rate
152
High score
43
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

0
Wickets (2 ov)
7
Economy
—
Average
0
Maidens
0
Extras / over
—
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 367 imported
Batting 9393 runs in 359 inns @ 29.3 (SR 68.68)
Milestones 18×100, 41×50, HS 152, 34 ducks
Bowling 0 wkts @ — (econ 7, SR —)
Best / 5WI 0-6 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 511 ct, 15 RO, 57 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 583 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

1.39
Catches / match
1.59
Dismissals / match

Across 367 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2022/23 3 0 20 14 6.67 71.43 0 0
2021/22 24 7 714 115* 38.43 110.53 2 2
2020/21 24 1 565 107 24.52 87.6 1 1
2019/20 24 8 427 59 23.72 75.58 2 0
2018/19 20 2 385 115* 21.18 58.51 1 1
2017/18 20 0 541 83 27.05 73.61 5 0
2016/17 24 1 1,062 152 46.09 82.07 6 3
2015/16 21 1 783 127* 39.06 60.23 3 2
2014/15 18 3 527 114 34.16 64.5 1 2
2013/14 20 4 255 65* 15.3 47.22 1 0
2012/13 20 0 387 80 19.35 75.88 3 0
2011/12 24 5 473 45* 23.81 72.77 0 0
2010/11 18 2 326 64 20.12 75.46 2 0
2009/10 26 2 915 137 37.9 97.34 4 4
2008/09 32 3 946 104 32.33 — 5 3
2007/08 20 3 636 79 36.57 — 3 0
2006/07 21 1 431 64 21.5 — 2 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2009/10 1 0 6 0 — 6 —
2007/08 1 0 8 0 — 8 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2022/23 1 1 0 1 3
2021/22 0 28 0 5 33
2020/21 0 34 0 4 38
2019/20 1 30 0 6 37
2018/19 0 24 0 1 25
2017/18 0 31 0 2 33
2016/17 4 27 2 2 35
2015/16 4 24 1 5 34
2014/15 0 31 1 2 34
2013/14 0 40 2 2 44
2012/13 1 30 0 1 32
2011/12 0 47 3 8 58
2010/11 0 39 2 4 45
2009/10 6 5 3 0 14
2008/09 5 19 0 5 29
2007/08 1 42 1 5 49
2006/07 0 36 0 4 40
Pathway benchmark

How does Anthony compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.