🏅 Tessa Davis (18)

★ Div 1 Rep Batting – Middle-Order Batter U12 (2019/20) SA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 34
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Tessa Davis
SA · 14 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: West Torrens Cricket Club · Kensington District Cricket Club · University of QLD Cricket Club · SA · Immanuel College · SA School Team · City Versus Country
Age: Born on/after 1 Jan 2007 (inferred from U12 eligibility, 2019/20 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Proficient
40/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
23/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics

Representative pathway — 42 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● State representation (+12)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● National championships — 38 matches (+14.0)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 52 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Body of work — 93 imported matches (+1.9)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Getting starts but not surviving

Adjusted average of 10.9 over 79 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.

high Bowling
Conceding too many extras

0.9 wides/no-balls per over is gifting runs and momentum. Groove the run-up and release with target bowling — a cone on a 4th-stump line, 30+ balls per session.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 13% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

Strengths

How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 23 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.68 for the level played (National competition 38 · 1st grade 19 · Rep Div 1 20 · 2nd grade 16). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 22 catches + 4 run outs (4 direct, 0 assisted) in 93 matches — 0.28 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 79 innings at 10.9 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
Not rated: 36 wickets from 127.0 overs across 42 matches bowled in (of 93 played) — 0.86 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (93)

22
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.24
Catches / match
4
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
26
Total dismissals
0.28
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

697
Runs (79 inns)
10.94
Avg (adj)
50.62
Strike rate
50
High score
19
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

36
Wickets (127 ov)
3.98
Economy
14.03
Average
11
Maidens
0.92
Extras / over
21.2
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 93 imported
Batting 697 runs in 79 inns @ 10.94 (SR 50.62)
Milestones 0×100, 1×50, HS 50, 10 ducks
Bowling 36 wkts @ 14.03 (econ 3.98, SR 21.2)
Best / 5WI 4-5 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 22 ct, 4 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 26 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.24
Catches / match
0.28
Dismissals / match

Across 93 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2022/23 12 0 113 27 9.42 61.75 0 0
2021/22 22 3 229 34 11.83 65.24 0 0
2020/21 5 2 25 14* 7 89.29 0 0
2019/20 25 9 174 37* 9.47 52.57 0 0
2018/19 8 3 128 50 22 88.28 1 0
2017/18 7 2 28 11 5.14 23.73 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2022/23 5 0 22 3 7.33 4.4 10
2021/22 1 0 10 0 — 10 —
2020/21 7.8 1 25 1 25 3.19 47
2019/20 55.5 6 197 18 10.94 3.55 18.5
2018/19 34 4 121 11 11 3.56 18.5
2017/18 23.7 0 130 3 43.33 5.49 47.3

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2022/23 3 0 0 0 3
2021/22 4 0 1 0 5
2020/21 3 0 0 0 3
2019/20 11 0 0 0 11
2018/19 1 0 2 0 3
2017/18 0 0 1 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Tessa compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.