Brodey Fien (22)

★ Div 1 Rep Batting – Opening Batter U14 (2017/18) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Keira Cricket Club · Northern Districts Butchers Cricket Club · Cricket Illawarra
District represented: Illawarra (junior rep association)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2003 (inferred from U14 eligibility, 2017/18 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2019/20 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
15/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
37/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Strong
~54/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 12 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 14 matches (+5.6)
  • ● Regional representative — 5 matches (+0.8)
  • ● Body of work — 96 imported matches (+1.9)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 52.0 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 11% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (4 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 36 catches in 96 matches (0.38 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 6 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 37 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 54 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.36 for the level played (Rep Div 1 19 · Club 77). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 32 catches + 3 run outs (3 direct, 0 assisted) in 96 matches — 0.36 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 89 innings at 18.3 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
39 wickets in 46 matches bowled in (of 96 played) — 0.85 per match at 13.5, economy 3.52, strike rate 22.9.

Fielding — imported matches (96)

32
Ct (field)
4
Ct (WK)
0.38
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
6
Stumpings
45
Total dismissals
0.47
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1392
Runs (89 inns)
18.28
Avg (adj)
52.04
Strike rate
85
High score
15
Not outs
2
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

39
Wickets (149 ov)
3.52
Economy
13.46
Average
12
Maidens
0.19
Extras / over
22.9
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 96 imported
Batting 1392 runs in 89 inns @ 18.28 (SR 52.04)
Milestones 0×100, 4×50, HS 85, 10 ducks
Bowling 39 wkts @ 13.46 (econ 3.52, SR 22.9)
Best / 5WI 4-18 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 36 ct, 3 RO, 6 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 45 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.38
Catches / match
0.47
Dismissals / match

Across 96 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2021/22 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2020/21 9 1 180 49 22.22 67.92 0 0
2019/20 12 0 178 40 14.83 247.22 0 0
2018/19 7 1 142 85* 23.18 78.02 1 0
2017/18 18 3 351 51 22.75 79.59 1 0
2016/17 21 8 272 44* 17.89 202.99 0 0
2015/16 17 2 230 77 15.12 — 2 0
2014/15 4 0 39 24 9.75 72.22 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2021/22 3 0 11 0 — 3.67 —
2020/21 13 0 67 2 33.5 5.15 39
2019/20 5 3 7 2 3.5 1.4 15
2018/19 33 2 116 7 16.57 3.52 28.3
2017/18 5.3 0 32 1 32 6 32
2016/17 31.7 4 115 8 14.38 3.63 23.8
2015/16 41 2 117 13 9 2.85 18.9
2014/15 17 1 60 6 10 3.53 17

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2020/21 8 0 1 2 11
2019/20 1 3 0 4 8
2018/19 4 1 0 0 5
2017/18 3 0 1 0 4
2016/17 5 0 1 0 6
2015/16 8 0 0 0 8
2014/15 3 0 0 0 3
Pathway benchmark

How does Brodey compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.