Travis Nightingale (31)

All-Rounder – Bowling U18 (2012/13) VIC Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 17
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Bayswater Cricket Club · Yarra Junction Cricket Club · Yarra Valley Cricket Association
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 1994 (inferred from U18 eligibility, 2012/13 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2010/11 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
33/100
Batting Proficient
45/100
Bowling Advance
57/100

Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 102 imported matches (+2.0)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 53.8 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (16 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

1.02 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.66.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 104 catches in 102 matches (1.02 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 15 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 33 × 40% · Batting 45 × 30% · Bowling 57 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 17). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 17 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Keeping: 89 catches + 15 stumpings + 2 run outs (1 direct, 1 assisted) in 102 matches — 1.04 dismissals per match.
Batting
2,314 runs in 100 innings, adjusted average 23.8, strike rate 53.8. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
25 wickets in 23 matches bowled in (of 102 played) — 0.25 per match at 18.8, economy 3.66, strike rate 30.8.

Fielding — imported matches (102)

15
Ct (field)
89
Ct (WK)
1.02
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
15
Stumpings
121
Total dismissals
1.19
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

2314
Runs (100 inns)
23.83
Avg (adj)
53.75
Strike rate
98
High score
3
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

25
Wickets (128.2 ov)
3.66
Economy
18.76
Average
22
Maidens
0.23
Extras / over
30.8
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 102 imported
Batting 2314 runs in 100 inns @ 23.83 (SR 53.75)
Milestones 0×100, 16×50, HS 98, 7 ducks
Bowling 25 wkts @ 18.76 (econ 3.66, SR 30.8)
Best / 5WI 3-15 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 104 ct, 2 RO, 15 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 121 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

1.02
Catches / match
1.19
Dismissals / match

Across 102 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 2 0 63 48 31.5 45.99 0 0
2025/26 12 0 231 50 19.25 37.81 1 0
2024/25 1 0 93 93 93 62.42 1 0
2023/24 3 0 121 54 40.33 61.73 2 0
2022/23 2 0 114 71 57 52.53 1 0
2021/22 1 0 14 14 14 — 0 0
2019/20 9 0 200 77 22.22 74.07 2 0
2018/19 11 0 313 71 28.45 86.7 3 0
2017/18 6 0 119 44 19.83 64.67 0 0
2016/17 10 0 211 74 21.1 59.77 2 0
2015/16 13 0 316 98 24.31 53.47 1 0
2014/15 12 0 211 52 17.58 37.35 1 0
2013/14 13 2 146 42 12.96 59.11 0 0
2011/12 5 1 162 79 38.88 — 2 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 11 2 29 3 9.67 2.64 22
2025/26 57 13 217 10 21.7 3.81 34.2
2023/24 18 0 73 2 36.5 4.06 54
2022/23 12.2 0 36 3 12 2.96 24.3
2021/22 3 3 26 2 13 8.67 9
2011/12 27 4 88 5 17.6 3.26 32.4

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 2 0 0 0 2
2025/26 4 0 1 0 5
2023/24 2 0 0 0 2
2019/20 0 15 0 3 18
2018/19 1 15 0 2 18
2017/18 0 7 0 0 7
2016/17 0 10 0 3 13
2015/16 4 9 0 5 18
2014/15 0 15 0 1 16
2013/14 2 18 1 1 22
Pathway benchmark

How does Travis compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.