Samuel Cavanagh (22)
All-Rounder – Bowling
U12 (2015/16)
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Bundaberg Junior Rep · Bundaberg Cricket Association · North Bundaberg Cricket Club · Wide Bay Junior Rep · YMCA Bundaberg Cricket
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2003
(inferred from U12 eligibility, 2015/16 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2019/20 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
26/100
Batting
Proficient
39/100
Bowling
Elite
73/100
Representative pathway — 0 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 23 imported matches (+0.5)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 63.5 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 10.5.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 2.88.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 22 balls.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 26 × 40% · Batting 39 × 30% · Bowling 73 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 23). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 6 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 23 matches — 0.35 per match.
- Batting
- 297 runs in 18 innings, adjusted average 23.8, strike rate 63.5. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 23 wickets in 19 matches bowled in (of 23 played) — 1.21 per match at 10.5, economy 2.88, strike rate 21.9.
Fielding — imported matches (23)
6
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.26
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
8
Total dismissals
0.35
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
297
Runs (18 inns)
23.83
Avg (adj)
63.51
Strike rate
36
High score
8
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
23
Wickets (84 ov)
2.88
Economy
10.52
Average
20
Maidens
0.4
Extras / over
21.9
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 23 imported |
| Batting | 297 runs in 18 inns @ 23.83 (SR 63.51) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 36, 1 ducks |
| Bowling | 23 wkts @ 10.52 (econ 2.88, SR 21.9) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-6 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 6 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 8 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.26
Catches / match
0.35
Dismissals / match
Across 23 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 5 | 2 | 97 | 35* | 27.16 | 67.36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 4 | 0 | 34 | 29 | 8.5 | 58.62 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 9 | 6 | 166 | 36* | 30.74 | 830 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 34 | 7 | 72 | 11 | 6.55 | 2.12 | 18.5 |
| 2016/17 | 26 | 3 | 92 | 4 | 23 | 3.54 | 39 |
| 2015/16 | 24 | 10 | 78 | 8 | 9.75 | 3.25 | 18 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2015/16 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Samuel compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.