Tayla Gregory (29)
Bowling – First-Change Bowler
U14 (2010/11)
VIC
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Ringwood Cricket Club · Box Hill Cricket Club · South Croydon Cricket Club · Ringwood (BCW) · Outer East Eagles (BCW) · Metropolitan Outer East · East Metro
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1996
(inferred from U14 eligibility, 2010/11 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2012/13 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
18/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
34/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Strong
~37/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 10 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 21 matches (+8.4)
- ● Regional representative — 7 matches (+1.1)
- ● Body of work — 49 imported matches (+1.0)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 11.0 over 38 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 34 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 37 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.57 for the level played (State competition 10 · Rep Div 1 8 · 2nd grade 21 · Club 10). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 15 catches + 4 run outs (4 direct, 0 assisted) in 49 matches — 0.39 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 38 innings at 11.0 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 25 wickets in 38 matches bowled in (of 49 played) — 0.66 per match at 24.8, economy 3.97, strike rate 37.4.
Fielding — imported matches (49)
15
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.31
Catches / match
4
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
19
Total dismissals
0.39
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
377
Runs (38 inns)
10.97
Avg (adj)
41.25
Strike rate
29
High score
4
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
25
Wickets (156 ov)
3.97
Economy
24.8
Average
14
Maidens
0.7
Extras / over
37.4
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 49 imported |
| Batting | 377 runs in 38 inns @ 10.97 (SR 41.25) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 29, 3 ducks |
| Bowling | 25 wkts @ 24.8 (econ 3.97, SR 37.4) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-13 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 15 ct, 4 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 19 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.31
Catches / match
0.39
Dismissals / match
Across 49 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013/14 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 10 | 6 | 39.34 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012/13 | 9 | 0 | 86 | 14 | 9.56 | 63.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011/12 | 13 | 3 | 93 | 27 | 8.8 | 211.36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010/11 | 11 | 1 | 173 | 29 | 17.16 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009/10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013/14 | 9.5 | 0 | 57 | 1 | 57 | 6 | 57 |
| 2012/13 | 36.5 | 1 | 165 | 7 | 23.57 | 4.52 | 31.3 |
| 2011/12 | 60.2 | 7 | 261 | 9 | 29 | 4.34 | 40.1 |
| 2010/11 | 46.8 | 6 | 126 | 8 | 15.75 | 2.69 | 35.1 |
| 2009/10 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 0 | — | 3.67 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013/14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2012/13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2011/12 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| 2010/11 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Tayla compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.