Zane Hogan (25)

Bowling – Second-Change Bowler U13 (2013/14) QLD Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 2
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Brothers Cricket Club - Townsville · Ipswich and West Moreton Reps · University of QLD Cricket Club · North Richmond Cricket Club (NSW) · South East Queensland - Representative · Brothers - Ipswich Cricket Club · Thunder Cricket Club · North QLD Zone - Representative · Red Dogs · South East Queensland Cricket Inc
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2000 (inferred from U13 eligibility, 2013/14 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2016/17 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
7/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
33/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Proficient
53/100

Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 71 imported matches (+1.4)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Getting starts but not surviving

Adjusted average of 14.9 over 60 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 15% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

Strengths

  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 17.1.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.68.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 25 catches in 71 matches (0.35 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 33 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 53 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 19). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 19 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 25 catches + 3 run outs (3 direct, 0 assisted) in 71 matches — 0.39 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 60 innings at 14.9 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
67 wickets in 53 matches bowled in (of 71 played) — 1.26 per match at 17.1, economy 3.68, strike rate 27.9.

Fielding — imported matches (71)

25
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.35
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
28
Total dismissals
0.39
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

777
Runs (60 inns)
14.89
Avg (adj)
55.24
Strike rate
132
High score
9
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

67
Wickets (311.3 ov)
3.68
Economy
17.12
Average
48
Maidens
0.1
Extras / over
27.9
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 71 imported
Batting 777 runs in 60 inns @ 14.89 (SR 55.24)
Milestones 1×100, 2×50, HS 132, 9 ducks
Bowling 67 wkts @ 17.12 (econ 3.68, SR 27.9)
Best / 5WI 6-22 · 2 five-fors
Fielding 25 ct, 3 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 28 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.35
Catches / match
0.39
Dismissals / match

Across 71 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 4 1 35 17 10.94 42.68 0 0
2025/26 7 1 21 8 3.43 60 0 0
2024/25 8 1 103 32 14.48 50.99 0 0
2023/24 1 0 22 22 22 — 0 0
2022/23 6 1 71 54* 13.81 82.56 1 0
2021/22 3 0 47 26 15.67 261.11 0 0
2019/20 1 0 14 14 14 — 0 0
2018/19 3 0 74 43 24.67 — 0 0
2017/18 1 0 132 132 132 — 0 1
2016/17 8 1 99 38 13.92 91.67 0 0
2015/16 4 1 83 77 25.94 — 1 0
2014/15 3 0 30 17 10 — 0 0
2013/14 3 1 39 29* 17.33 650 0 0
2011/12 5 2 7 4* 1.96 — 0 0
2010/11 3 0 0 0 0 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 18.3 2 97 4 24.25 5.29 27.5
2025/26 71.7 12 295 12 24.58 4.12 35.8
2024/25 68.7 14 202 19 10.63 2.94 21.7
2022/23 1 0 5 0 — 5 —
2021/22 6 0 23 3 7.67 3.83 12
2019/20 4 0 34 0 — 8.5 —
2018/19 14 2 46 3 15.33 3.29 28
2017/18 7.2 1 17 5 3.4 2.37 8.6
2016/17 61.7 7 269 8 33.63 4.36 46.3
2015/16 5 0 30 0 — 6 —
2014/15 10.8 2 34 2 17 3.14 32.5
2013/14 14 4 27 6 4.5 1.93 14
2011/12 16 3 29 4 7.25 1.81 24
2010/11 13 1 39 1 39 3 78

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 1 0 0 0 1
2025/26 3 0 0 0 3
2024/25 6 0 1 0 7
2022/23 2 0 0 0 2
2016/17 6 0 1 0 7
2015/16 1 0 0 0 1
2014/15 2 0 0 0 2
2013/14 1 0 0 0 1
2011/12 1 0 0 0 1
2010/11 2 0 1 0 3
Pathway benchmark

How does Zane compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.