Hayden Sharrett (30)

Bowling – Second-Change Bowler U16 (2011/12) WA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 4
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Hayden Sharrett
WA · 39 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Ballajura Landsdale Cricket Club · Centurions · Perth T20 Winter Cricket League · North Suburban Community Cricket Association (NSCCA) · North Suburban Community Cricket Association
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 1995 (inferred from U16 eligibility, 2011/12 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2011/12 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
39/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Proficient
51/100

Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 36 imported matches (+0.7)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 64.8 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Bowling
Tight but not threatening

Economy of 3.45 is excellent but a wicket every 46 balls is slow. Develop a genuine wicket-taking variation and attack the stumps more.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.42 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.45.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 15 catches in 36 matches (0.42 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 39 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 51 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 36). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 15 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 36 matches — 0.47 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 36 innings at 15.9 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
22 wickets in 26 matches bowled in (of 36 played) — 0.85 per match at 26.7, economy 3.45, strike rate 46.5.

Fielding — imported matches (36)

15
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.42
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
17
Total dismissals
0.47
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

504
Runs (36 inns)
15.94
Avg (adj)
64.81
Strike rate
46
High score
5
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

22
Wickets (170.3 ov)
3.45
Economy
26.68
Average
42
Maidens
0.04
Extras / over
46.5
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 36 imported
Batting 504 runs in 36 inns @ 15.94 (SR 64.81)
Milestones 0×100, 0×50, HS 46, 3 ducks
Bowling 22 wkts @ 26.68 (econ 3.45, SR 46.5)
Best / 5WI 4-26 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 15 ct, 2 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 17 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.42
Catches / match
0.47
Dismissals / match

Across 36 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2022/23 6 1 126 46 24.5 73.68 0 0
2021/22 5 0 60 27 12 57.69 0 0
2020/21 4 0 12 8 3 66.67 0 0
2019/20 4 2 60 32* 22.5 272.73 0 0
2018/19 3 0 42 38 14 1400 0 0
2016/17 2 0 37 24 18.5 — 0 0
2015/16 2 0 6 6 3 — 0 0
2014/15 1 0 29 29 29 — 0 0
2011/12 1 0 11 11 11 122.22 0 0
2010/11 1 0 20 20 20 57.14 0 0
2009/10 4 1 75 30 23.44 57.69 0 0
2008/09 3 1 26 21 11.56 236.36 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2022/23 27.5 9 104 6 17.33 3.78 27.5
2021/22 28 8 98 2 49 3.5 84
2020/21 18 4 63 2 31.5 3.5 54
2019/20 22 2 80 3 26.67 3.64 44
2018/19 6 0 28 1 28 4.67 36
2016/17 16 7 51 0 — 3.19 —
2015/16 6 4 6 0 — 1 —
2010/11 9 2 28 2 14 3.11 27
2009/10 24.8 5 87 4 21.75 3.5 37.3
2008/09 13 1 42 2 21 3.23 39

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2022/23 2 0 0 0 2
2021/22 4 0 0 0 4
2020/21 1 0 0 0 1
2019/20 1 0 1 0 2
2018/19 1 0 0 0 1
2016/17 0 0 1 0 1
2015/16 1 0 0 0 1
2014/15 1 0 0 0 1
2009/10 4 0 0 0 4
Pathway benchmark

How does Hayden compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.