Syed Arham Ali Hashmi (25)
Bowling – Second-Change Bowler
U18 (2018/19)
SA
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
23
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
University of Tasmania Cricket Club · Greenvale Kangaroos Cricket Club · Eastern Suburbs Junior Cricket Club (SA) · Kensington District Cricket Club · Adelaide Turf Cricket Association · St Peter's College (SA) · Hectorville Cricket Club · RMIT University · University of Tasmania · Eastern Edge
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2000
(inferred from U18 eligibility, 2018/19 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2016/17 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
18/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
11/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Strong
~33/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 8 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 14 matches (+5.6)
- ● Regional representative — 1 match (+0.1)
- ● Body of work — 89 imported matches (+1.8)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds
Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (7 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.
Strengths
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 11 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 33 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.64 for the level played (1st grade 3 · 2nd grade 11 · 3rd grade 1). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 15 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 28 catches + 3 run outs (2 direct, 1 assisted) in 89 matches — 0.35 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 86 innings at 20.7 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 29 wickets in 45 matches bowled in (of 89 played) — 0.64 per match at 30.3, economy 4.72, strike rate 38.5.
Fielding — imported matches (89)
28
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.31
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
31
Total dismissals
0.35
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1579
Runs (86 inns)
20.71
Avg (adj)
87.43
Strike rate
92
High score
11
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
29
Wickets (186.2 ov)
4.72
Economy
30.31
Average
15
Maidens
0.47
Extras / over
38.5
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 89 imported |
| Batting | 1579 runs in 86 inns @ 20.71 (SR 87.43) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 7×50, HS 92, 8 ducks |
| Bowling | 29 wkts @ 30.31 (econ 4.72, SR 38.5) |
| Best / 5WI | 2-15 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 28 ct, 3 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 31 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.31
Catches / match
0.35
Dismissals / match
Across 89 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 88.89 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 14 | 0 | 309 | 63 | 22.07 | 101.31 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 13 | 3 | 287 | 61 | 27.17 | 109.13 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 3 | 0 | 41 | 38 | 13.67 | 61.19 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 10 | 2 | 173 | 35* | 20.76 | 88.27 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 2 | 0 | 60 | 52 | 30 | 84.51 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 20 | 8.67 | 92.86 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 7 | 1 | 111 | 47 | 18.12 | 112.12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 11 | 0 | 251 | 92 | 22.82 | 144.25 | 2 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 4 | 0 | 43 | 29 | 10.75 | 126.47 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 9 | 3 | 117 | 49* | 17.33 | 73.58 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 7 | 2 | 142 | 49* | 26.08 | 115.45 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012/13 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 7.5 | 0 | 34 | 2 | 17 | 4.53 | 22.5 |
| 2024/25 | 54 | 2 | 318 | 8 | 39.75 | 5.89 | 40.5 |
| 2023/24 | 28 | 6 | 116 | 3 | 38.67 | 4.14 | 56 |
| 2022/23 | 11 | 0 | 45 | 2 | 22.5 | 4.09 | 33 |
| 2021/22 | 35.7 | 1 | 146 | 6 | 24.33 | 4.09 | 35.7 |
| 2019/20 | 9 | 1 | 53 | 2 | 26.5 | 5.89 | 27 |
| 2018/19 | 6 | 0 | 50 | 0 | — | 8.33 | — |
| 2017/18 | 5 | 0 | 26 | 2 | 13 | 5.2 | 15 |
| 2016/17 | 9 | 1 | 34 | 2 | 17 | 3.78 | 27 |
| 2015/16 | 5 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 12 | 2.4 | 30 |
| 2014/15 | 12 | 1 | 38 | 1 | 38 | 3.17 | 72 |
| 2012/13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 1.75 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023/24 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| 2022/23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021/22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020/21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2017/18 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
| 2016/17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2015/16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2014/15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Syed Arham Ali compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.