🏅 Charli McLennan (19)

★ Div 1 Rep All-Rounder – Genuine U19 (2025/26) VIC Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 125
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Country Central Highlands · Ballarat Cricket Association - Representative · North West Metropolitan Cricket Association - Representative · East Ballarat Cricket Club · Victoria · Brunswick Cricket Club · Ballarat Women's Cricket Club · Carlton Cricket Club · Australia · VIC School Team · CV Emerging Players Program · Melbourne Renegades · Melbourne Stars · Buninyong Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2006 (inferred from U19 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2022/23 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
153* off 143
Kookaburra Women's Premier Seconds · 2021/22 · 21×4, 0×6 · SR 107

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Advance
71/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
44/100
Batting Elite
82/100
Bowling Elite
71/100

Representative pathway — 63 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● State representation (+12)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● First-class, BBL or international — 5 matches (+10.0)
  • ● National championships — 24 matches (+14.0)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 48 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 2 matches (+0.3)
  • ● Body of work — 325 imported matches (+5.0)
  • ● Genuine all-rounder — strong in both disciplines (+8)

Critical recommendations

info General
No critical flags

Imported-match numbers are solid across the board. Keep importing matches to track trends over time.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 31.4.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 5 hundred(s), best of 153.
  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 14.6.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.58.
  • ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 24 balls.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 126 catches in 325 matches (0.39 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 52 run outs.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 32 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 44 × 40% · Batting 82 × 30% · Bowling 71 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.68 for the level played (National competition 29 · 1st grade 34 · Rep Div 1 16 · Club 9). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 88 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 93 catches + 52 run outs (31 direct, 21 assisted) in 325 matches — 0.45 per match.
Batting
6,164 runs in 281 innings, adjusted average 31.4, strike rate 75.3. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
165 wickets in 172 matches bowled in (of 325 played) — 0.96 per match at 14.6, economy 3.58, strike rate 24.5.

Fielding — imported matches (325)

93
Ct (field)
33
Ct (WK)
0.39
Catches / match
31
RO (direct)
21
RO (assist)
32
Stumpings
210
Total dismissals
0.65
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

6164
Runs (281 inns)
31.38
Avg (adj)
75.3
Strike rate
153
High score
121
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

165
Wickets (674.8 ov)
3.58
Economy
14.63
Average
81
Maidens
0.31
Extras / over
24.5
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 325 imported
Batting 6164 runs in 281 inns @ 31.38 (SR 75.3)
Milestones 5×100, 22×50, HS 153, 16 ducks
Bowling 165 wkts @ 14.63 (econ 3.58, SR 24.5)
Best / 5WI 7-14 · 4 five-fors
Fielding 126 ct, 52 RO, 32 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 210 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.39
Catches / match
0.65
Dismissals / match

Across 325 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 9 3 324 103* 48 98.48 2 1
2025/26 44 20 1,466 101* 48.46 81.08 8 2
2024/25 41 14 808 58 26.44 69.24 3 0
2023/24 43 13 814 50* 24.65 61.71 1 0
2022/23 33 8 700 104* 26.35 81.97 3 1
2021/22 34 15 829 153* 35.14 100.61 3 1
2020/21 41 32 913 51* 39.65 124.73 2 0
2019/20 26 14 256 31* 15.15 112.28 0 0
2018/19 9 2 44 18 5.98 36.07 0 0
2017/18 1 0 10 10 10 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 19 0 80 4 20 4.21 28.5
2025/26 142.2 17 475 33 14.39 3.34 25.8
2024/25 123.8 15 411 42 9.79 3.32 17.7
2023/24 105.5 6 379 25 15.16 3.59 25.3
2022/23 58.5 4 228 15 15.2 3.9 23.4
2021/22 84 15 277 18 15.39 3.3 28
2020/21 78.8 12 306 20 15.3 3.88 23.7
2019/20 46 8 201 7 28.71 4.37 39.4
2018/19 16 3 57 1 57 3.56 96
2017/18 1 1 0 0 — 0 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 4 3 1 4 12
2025/26 20 8 4 7 39
2024/25 12 11 11 7 41
2023/24 15 7 11 5 38
2022/23 15 1 7 5 28
2021/22 7 0 3 2 12
2020/21 13 3 12 1 29
2019/20 6 0 3 1 10
2018/19 1 0 0 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Charli compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.