Jake Narayan (13)
Batting – Middle-Order Batter
U13 (2025/26)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
1
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Jake Narayan
NSW · 85 matches ·
100% match
play.cricket
Jake Narayan
NSW · 40 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Jake Narayan
NSW · 15 matches ·
50% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Castle Hill RSL Cricket Club · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association · Nepean District Cricket Association · Western Sydney Cricket Association · Cricket NSW Cricket Leagues · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association – Teams
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2012
(inferred from U13 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2028/29 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
32/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Strong
~41/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 76 imported matches (+1.5)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 9.8 over 61 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 32 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 41 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 40). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 40 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 13 catches + 7 run outs (2 direct, 5 assisted) in 76 matches — 0.26 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 61 innings at 9.8 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 74 wickets in 73 matches bowled in (of 76 played) — 1.01 per match at 9.2, economy 3.34, strike rate 16.4.
Fielding — imported matches (76)
13
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.17
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
5
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
20
Total dismissals
0.26
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
384
Runs (61 inns)
9.8
Avg (adj)
51.48
Strike rate
27
High score
34
Not outs
7
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
74
Wickets (202.7 ov)
3.34
Economy
9.15
Average
38
Maidens
0.26
Extras / over
16.4
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 76 imported |
| Batting | 384 runs in 61 inns @ 9.8 (SR 51.48) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 27, 6 ducks |
| Bowling | 74 wkts @ 9.15 (econ 3.34, SR 16.4) |
| Best / 5WI | 5-2 · 1 five-fors |
| Fielding | 13 ct, 7 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 20 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.17
Catches / match
0.26
Dismissals / match
Across 76 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 7 | 6 | 71 | 27* | 18.84 | 61.21 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 27 | 13 | 184 | 18* | 10.1 | 56.27 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 17 | 9 | 105 | 25* | 9.45 | 44.49 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1.5 | 17.14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 10* | 3 | 23.08 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 15 | 2 | 56 | 3 | 18.67 | 3.73 | 30 |
| 2025/26 | 81.7 | 12 | 394 | 18 | 21.89 | 4.82 | 27.2 |
| 2024/25 | 66.7 | 19 | 128 | 28 | 4.57 | 1.92 | 14.3 |
| 2023/24 | 22.3 | 4 | 55 | 17 | 3.24 | 2.46 | 7.9 |
| 2022/23 | 17 | 1 | 44 | 8 | 5.5 | 2.59 | 12.8 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2025/26 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 12 |
| 2024/25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2023/24 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Jake compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.