Aansh Pandya (14)

Batting – Middle-Order Batter U14 (2025/26) VIC Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 5
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Glen Waverley Hawks Cricket Club · Mt Waverley Cricket Club · Camberwell Grammar School · Box Hill Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2011 (inferred from U14 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2027/28 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
31/100
Batting Proficient
38/100
Bowling Established
~28/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Regional representative — 2 matches (+0.3)
  • ● Body of work — 37 imported matches (+0.7)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 59.4 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Bowling
Tight but not threatening

Economy of 3.67 is excellent but a wicket every 48 balls is slow. Develop a genuine wicket-taking variation and attack the stumps more.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 14 catches in 37 matches (0.38 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 31 × 40% · Batting 38 × 30% · Bowling 28 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.33 for the level played (Rep Div 1 2 · Club 33). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 35 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 10 catches + 4 run outs (3 direct, 1 assisted) in 37 matches — 0.38 per match.
Batting
486 runs in 31 innings, adjusted average 21.2, strike rate 59.4. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
6 wickets in 16 matches bowled in (of 37 played) — 0.38 per match at 29.2, economy 3.67, strike rate 47.7.

Fielding — imported matches (37)

10
Ct (field)
4
Ct (WK)
0.38
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
18
Total dismissals
0.49
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

486
Runs (31 inns)
21.24
Avg (adj)
59.41
Strike rate
50
High score
11
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

6
Wickets (47.7 ov)
3.67
Economy
29.17
Average
3
Maidens
0.34
Extras / over
47.7
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 37 imported
Batting 486 runs in 31 inns @ 21.24 (SR 59.41)
Milestones 0×100, 1×50, HS 50, 2 ducks
Bowling 6 wkts @ 29.17 (econ 3.67, SR 47.7)
Best / 5WI 2-10 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 14 ct, 4 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 18 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.38
Catches / match
0.49
Dismissals / match

Across 37 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 2 1 46 26* 34.5 40 0 0
2025/26 24 8 351 50* 19.5 67.63 1 0
2024/25 4 1 62 23* 19.38 69.66 0 0
2023/24 1 1 27 27* 27 142.11 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 1 0 6 0 — 6 —
2025/26 37.7 3 133 6 22.17 3.53 37.7
2024/25 6 0 32 0 — 5.33 —
2023/24 3 0 4 0 — 1.33 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 10 4 2 0 16
2023/24 0 0 2 0 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Aansh compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.