Sam Titterton (23)

All-Rounder – Bowling U12 (2014/15) QLD Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Bowenville Cricket Club · Western Districts (Toowoomba) Cricket Club · Darling Downs & SW Queensland Reps
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2002 (inferred from U12 eligibility, 2014/15 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2018/19 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
41/100
Batting Proficient
59/100
Bowling Proficient
56/100

Representative pathway — 0 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 21 imported matches (+0.4)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 57.0 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Bowling
Tight but not threatening

Economy of 3.26 is excellent but a wicket every 45 balls is slow. Develop a genuine wicket-taking variation and attack the stumps more.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 31.6.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.26.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 8 catches in 21 matches (0.38 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 41 × 40% · Batting 59 × 30% · Bowling 56 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 6). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 6 matches since 5 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 7 catches + 1 run outs (1 direct, 0 assisted) in 21 matches — 0.38 per match.
Batting
435 runs in 17 innings, adjusted average 31.6, strike rate 57.0. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
15 wickets in 20 matches bowled in (of 21 played) — 0.75 per match at 24.3, economy 3.26, strike rate 44.7.

Fielding — imported matches (21)

7
Ct (field)
1
Ct (WK)
0.38
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
9
Total dismissals
0.43
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

435
Runs (17 inns)
31.61
Avg (adj)
57.03
Strike rate
64
High score
4
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

15
Wickets (111.7 ov)
3.26
Economy
24.27
Average
11
Maidens
0.11
Extras / over
44.7
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 21 imported
Batting 435 runs in 17 inns @ 31.61 (SR 57.03)
Milestones 0×100, 2×50, HS 64, 0 ducks
Bowling 15 wkts @ 24.27 (econ 3.26, SR 44.7)
Best / 5WI 2-12 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 8 ct, 1 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 9 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.38
Catches / match
0.43
Dismissals / match

Across 21 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 3 0 144 64 48 61.8 2 0
2024/25 3 0 49 42 16.33 181.48 0 0
2022/23 2 0 87 49 43.5 164.15 0 0
2021/22 1 0 21 21 21 32.81 0 0
2016/17 4 2 64 28* 24 — 0 0
2014/15 4 2 70 24 26.25 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 18 1 52 2 26 2.89 54
2024/25 27 4 59 5 11.8 2.19 32.4
2022/23 14.7 0 60 1 60 4.09 88
2021/22 17 2 46 3 15.33 2.71 34
2017/18 4 0 19 1 19 4.75 24
2016/17 16 3 58 3 19.33 3.63 32
2014/15 15 1 70 0 — 4.67 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 1 0 0 0 1
2024/25 2 0 0 0 2
2022/23 0 0 1 0 1
2017/18 2 0 0 0 2
2016/17 1 0 0 0 1
2014/15 1 1 0 0 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Sam compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.