Robert Roe (29)

Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter U14 (2010/11) SA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 39
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Marion Cricket Club · Adelaide Turf Cricket Association · Adelaide Cricket Club · Hectorville Cricket Club · Goodwood Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 1996 (inferred from U14 eligibility, 2010/11 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2012/13 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
162 off 154
Under 14 Red · 2010/11 · 14×4, 11×6 · SR 105

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Needs Work
15/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Elite
98/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 4 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 191 imported matches (+3.8)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 46.7 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 14% of 50+ scores become hundreds (18 fifties, 3 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.81 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 155 catches in 191 matches (0.81 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 16 run outs.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 38 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 98 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 37). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 37 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Keeping: 121 catches + 38 stumpings + 16 run outs (1 direct, 15 assisted) in 191 matches — 0.92 dismissals per match.
Batting
Not rated: 182 innings at 24.6 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
Not rated: 1 wicket from 7.0 overs across 4 matches bowled in (of 191 played) — 0.01 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (191)

34
Ct (field)
121
Ct (WK)
0.81
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
15
RO (assist)
38
Stumpings
209
Total dismissals
1.09
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

3872
Runs (182 inns)
24.55
Avg (adj)
46.71
Strike rate
162
High score
28
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

1
Wickets (7 ov)
8.43
Economy
59
Average
0
Maidens
0.14
Extras / over
42
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 191 imported
Batting 3872 runs in 182 inns @ 24.55 (SR 46.71)
Milestones 3×100, 18×50, HS 162, 15 ducks
Bowling 1 wkts @ 59 (econ 8.43, SR 42)
Best / 5WI 1-10 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 155 ct, 16 RO, 38 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 209 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.81
Catches / match
1.09
Dismissals / match

Across 191 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 2 0 19 19 9.5 55.88 0 0
2025/26 17 4 229 59* 16.64 48.11 1 0
2024/25 16 3 183 43 13.58 38.53 0 0
2023/24 13 1 302 73 25.02 40.05 2 0
2022/23 18 2 393 122 24.26 78.92 1 1
2021/22 14 2 287 102 23.43 224.22 0 1
2020/21 1 0 3 3 3 — 0 0
2017/18 1 0 1 1 1 16.67 0 0
2015/16 9 1 192 54 23.7 36.85 1 0
2014/15 6 0 110 55 18.33 53.92 1 0
2013/14 8 0 162 90 20.25 216 1 0
2012/13 8 1 162 62* 22.78 97.59 1 0
2011/12 16 3 566 84* 42.01 61.45 6 0
2010/11 31 4 828 162 30.16 68.09 3 1
2009/10 14 0 269 52 19.21 61.14 1 0
2008/09 8 7 166 30* 38.91 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2020/21 1 0 8 0 — 8 —
2012/13 3 0 29 0 — 9.67 —
2011/12 2 0 12 0 — 6 —
2009/10 1 0 10 1 10 10 6

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 1 25 6 3 35
2024/25 0 25 7 6 38
2023/24 0 9 3 3 15
2022/23 16 0 0 2 18
2021/22 3 7 0 1 11
2015/16 0 10 0 1 11
2014/15 2 5 0 1 8
2013/14 0 3 0 0 3
2011/12 3 15 0 10 28
2010/11 8 14 0 4 26
2009/10 1 7 0 5 13
2008/09 0 1 0 2 3
Pathway benchmark

How does Robert compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.