🏅 Joseph Raphael (18)
★ Div 1 Rep
Batting – Top-Order Batter
U12 (2019/20)
SA
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
2
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
School Sport SA · Marion Cricket Club · Unley Cricket Club · Sturt Cricket Club · Adelaide Turf Cricket Association · Plympton Cricket Club · SA School Team · Sacred Heart College (SA)
Age:
Born on/after 1 Jan 2007
(inferred from U12 eligibility, 2019/20 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
34/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
35/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 30 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● State representation (+12)
- ● Division 1 representative (+4)
- ● National championships — 5 matches (+7.5)
- ● Premier or state pathway — 12 matches (+4.8)
- ● Regional representative — 5 matches (+0.8)
- ● Body of work — 29 imported matches (+0.6)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 58.0 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
Strengths
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 35 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.66 for the level played (National competition 5 · 1st grade 5 · Rep Div 1 12 · Club 7). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 8 catches + 4 run outs (4 direct, 0 assisted) in 29 matches — 0.41 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 26 innings at 16.3 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- Not rated: 7 wickets from 25.8 overs across 8 matches bowled in (of 29 played) — 0.24 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (29)
8
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.28
Catches / match
4
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
12
Total dismissals
0.41
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
368
Runs (26 inns)
16.33
Avg (adj)
58.01
Strike rate
62
High score
4
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
7
Wickets (25.8 ov)
2.48
Economy
9.14
Average
5
Maidens
0.23
Extras / over
22.1
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 29 imported |
| Batting | 368 runs in 26 inns @ 16.33 (SR 58.01) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 2×50, HS 62, 1 ducks |
| Bowling | 7 wkts @ 9.14 (econ 2.48, SR 22.1) |
| Best / 5WI | 2-9 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 8 ct, 4 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 12 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.28
Catches / match
0.41
Dismissals / match
Across 29 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 109.09 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 10.5 | 38.89 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 11 | 1 | 242 | 62 | 24 | 60.8 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 8 | 2 | 50 | 24 | 7.81 | 51.55 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 4 | 0 | 50 | 23 | 12.5 | 71.43 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 1.8 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 4.91 | 11 |
| 2020/21 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 30 |
| 2019/20 | 19 | 5 | 45 | 5 | 9 | 2.37 | 22.8 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020/21 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| 2019/20 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Joseph compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.