🥈 Samuel Jones (19)
★ Div 1 Rep
Batting – Middle-Order Batter
U16 (2022/23)
QLD
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
30
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Samuel Jones
QLD · 61 matches ·
100% match
play.cricket
Samuel Jones
QLD · 3 matches ·
100% match
play.cricket
Samuel Jones
QLD · 5 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Samuel Jones
QLD · 1 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Samuel Jones
QLD · 18 matches ·
25% match
play.cricket
Samuel Jones
QLD · 7 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Brisbane North - Representative · Scotch College · Wilston Norths Junior Cricket Club · Toombul District Cricket Club · Gold Crest Cobras · Toombul District CC · Warehouse Cricket Association · St Josephs College Gregory Terrace
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2006
(inferred from U16 eligibility, 2022/23 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2022/23 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
29/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
36/100
Batting
Proficient
55/100
Bowling
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Representative pathway — 18 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Division 1 representative (+4)
- ● Premier or state pathway — 19 matches (+7.6)
- ● Regional representative — 27 matches (+4.0)
- ● Body of work — 103 imported matches (+2.1)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds
Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (11 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.
Strengths
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 36 × 40% · Batting 55 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.63 for the level played (Rep Div 1 38 · 3rd grade 2 · Club 5 · 4th grade 6 · 5th grade and below 4). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 55 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 35 catches + 8 run outs (4 direct, 4 assisted) in 103 matches — 0.42 per match.
- Batting
- 1,959 runs in 88 innings, adjusted average 26.1, strike rate 70.1. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- Not rated: 38 wickets from 250.3 overs across 48 matches bowled in (of 103 played) — 0.79 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (103)
35
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.34
Catches / match
4
RO (direct)
4
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
43
Total dismissals
0.42
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1959
Runs (88 inns)
26.06
Avg (adj)
70.14
Strike rate
86
High score
15
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
38
Wickets (250.3 ov)
4.23
Economy
27.89
Average
17
Maidens
0.35
Extras / over
39.5
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 103 imported |
| Batting | 1959 runs in 88 inns @ 26.06 (SR 70.14) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 11×50, HS 86, 7 ducks |
| Bowling | 38 wkts @ 27.89 (econ 4.23, SR 39.5) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-11 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 35 ct, 8 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 43 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.34
Catches / match
0.42
Dismissals / match
Across 103 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 0 | 78 | 66 | 39 | 66.67 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 33 | 4 | 712 | 86 | 24.19 | 76.97 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 30 | 3 | 720 | 78* | 26.4 | 63.6 | 5 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 18 | 5 | 328 | 53* | 23.28 | 80.2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 5 | 3 | 121 | 54* | 38.72 | 68.36 | 1 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 18 | 2 | 78 | 2 | 39 | 4.33 | 54 |
| 2024/25 | 61 | 1 | 311 | 7 | 44.43 | 5.1 | 52.3 |
| 2023/24 | 151.3 | 11 | 597 | 22 | 27.14 | 3.94 | 41.3 |
| 2022/23 | 20 | 3 | 74 | 7 | 10.57 | 3.7 | 17.1 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025/26 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
| 2024/25 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15 |
| 2023/24 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16 |
| 2022/23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Samuel compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.