Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Paul Cullen
NSW · 16 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Paul Cullen
TAS · 5 matches ·
50% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
NSW Masters Cricket - Representative Teams · Southern Highlands Seniors Cricket Club · North Canberra Gungahlin Cricket Club · Cricket Australia Masters · Cricket Masters ACT · Eastlake Cricket Club · Masters Cricket Tasmania Representative Teams · St Annes Cricket Club Inc · Canberra Masters Cricket Club · Batemans Bay Cricket Club · Risdon Brook Lions Cricket Club · NSW Masters Cricket · Southern Districts Cricket Zone - Masters · Queanbeyan District Cricket Club
Representative pathway — 12 pathway points in the overall rating
● First-class, BBL or international — 3 matches (+6.0)
● Regional representative — 59 matches (+4.0)
● Body of work — 115 imported matches (+2.3)
Critical recommendations
highBatting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 14.1 over 97 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
mediumBatting
High duck rate
Out for 0 in 13% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.
mediumFielding
Low overall fielding impact
0.21 dismissals per match across 115 matches. Add direct-hit and ground-fielding reps to turn half-chances into run outs.
Strengths
✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 17.3.
✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 2.93.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 16 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 51 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.29 for the level played (Club 106 · 5th grade and below 9). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 23 catches + 1 run outs (1 direct, 0 assisted) in 115 matches — 0.21 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 97 innings at 14.1 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
83 wickets in 76 matches bowled in (of 115 played) — 1.09 per match at 17.3, economy 2.93, strike rate 35.5.
Fielding — imported matches (115)
23
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.2
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
24
Total dismissals
0.21
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1085
Runs (97 inns)
14.07
Avg (adj)
52.2
Strike rate
52
High score
25
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+)Fifty (50–99)Not out (under 50)Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
83
Wickets (490.7 ov)
2.93
Economy
17.34
Average
98
Maidens
0.08
Extras / over
35.5
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
Matches
115 imported
Batting
1085 runs in 97 inns @ 14.07 (SR 52.2)
Milestones
0×100, 1×50, HS 52, 13 ducks
Bowling
83 wkts @ 17.34 (econ 2.93, SR 35.5)
Best / 5WI
5-28 · 1 five-fors
Fielding
23 ct, 1 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 24 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.2
Catches / match
0.21
Dismissals / match
Across 115 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
Season
Inns
NO
Runs
HS
Avg
SR
50
100
2022/23
2
0
3
2
1.5
13.64
0
0
2021/22
5
2
30
10*
8.4
33.33
0
0
2020/21
8
3
34
20
5.84
36.56
0
0
2019/20
3
2
56
38*
31.11
54.37
0
0
2018/19
10
3
168
40*
21.84
103.7
0
0
2017/18
8
3
121
40*
20.8
117.48
0
0
2016/17
6
1
76
42*
14.78
78.35
0
0
2015/16
5
2
71
38*
19.88
—
0
0
2014/15
6
1
76
25
14.78
—
0
0
2013/14
13
5
158
36*
16.83
154.9
0
0
2012/13
5
2
50
21
14
—
0
0
2011/12
19
1
208
52
11.52
—
1
0
2010/11
3
0
26
22
8.67
—
0
0
2009/10
2
0
8
8
4
—
0
0
2007/08
2
0
0
0
0
—
0
0
Bowling
Season
Overs
Mdns
Runs
Wkts
Avg
Econ
SR
2022/23
9
1
30
0
—
3.33
—
2021/22
28
4
94
2
47
3.36
84
2020/21
33
5
100
6
16.67
3.03
33
2019/20
12
0
38
3
12.67
3.17
24
2018/19
121.7
37
261
17
15.35
2.15
42.9
2017/18
55
11
130
14
9.29
2.36
23.6
2016/17
29
2
92
6
15.33
3.17
29
2015/16
18.5
3
51
4
12.75
2.76
27.8
2013/14
67
13
236
10
23.6
3.52
40.2
2012/13
42
12
112
10
11.2
2.67
25.2
2011/12
75.5
10
295
11
26.82
3.91
41.2
Fielding
Season
Ct
WK Ct
RO
St
Dismissals
2021/22
1
0
0
0
1
2020/21
1
0
0
0
1
2019/20
3
0
0
0
3
2018/19
5
0
0
0
5
2017/18
1
0
0
0
1
2016/17
0
0
1
0
1
2015/16
1
0
0
0
1
2013/14
5
0
0
0
5
2012/13
1
0
0
0
1
2011/12
4
0
0
0
4
2009/10
1
0
0
0
1
Pathway benchmark
How does Paul compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.