Peet Arnold (19)
Batting – Top-Order Batter
U12 (2018/19)
SA
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
School Sport SA · Unley Cricket Club
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2006
(inferred from U12 eligibility, 2018/19 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2022/23 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
38/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Established
~32/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 54 imported matches (+1.1)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 14.8 over 55 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
- ✓ Safe hands — 20 catches in 54 matches (0.37 per match), a genuine selection asset.
- ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 10 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 38 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 32 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 54). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 13 catches + 10 run outs (10 direct, 0 assisted) in 54 matches — 0.43 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 55 innings at 14.8 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 22 wickets in 50 matches bowled in (of 54 played) — 0.44 per match at 20.8, economy 3.87, strike rate 32.2.
Fielding — imported matches (54)
13
Ct (field)
7
Ct (WK)
0.37
Catches / match
10
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
3
Stumpings
33
Total dismissals
0.61
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
561
Runs (55 inns)
14.84
Avg (adj)
66.67
Strike rate
36
High score
25
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
22
Wickets (118 ov)
3.87
Economy
20.77
Average
10
Maidens
0.4
Extras / over
32.2
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 54 imported |
| Batting | 561 runs in 55 inns @ 14.84 (SR 66.67) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 36, 4 ducks |
| Bowling | 22 wkts @ 20.77 (econ 3.87, SR 32.2) |
| Best / 5WI | 2-1 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 20 ct, 10 RO, 3 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 33 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.37
Catches / match
0.61
Dismissals / match
Across 54 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 17 | 4 | 188 | 30* | 13.66 | 69.37 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 12 | 7 | 156 | 36* | 20.58 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 12 | 6 | 67 | 15* | 8.38 | 335 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 14 | 8 | 150 | 28* | 16.84 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 37 | 5 | 145 | 7 | 20.71 | 3.92 | 31.7 |
| 2018/19 | 25 | 1 | 108 | 4 | 27 | 4.32 | 37.5 |
| 2017/18 | 26 | 2 | 105 | 3 | 35 | 4.04 | 52 |
| 2016/17 | 30 | 2 | 99 | 8 | 12.38 | 3.3 | 22.5 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 13 |
| 2018/19 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
| 2017/18 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 2016/17 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Peet compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.