Joe Kupke
Batting – Opening Batter
SA
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
6
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Echunga Cricket Club · Ashbourne Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
37/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 48 imported matches (+1.0)
Critical recommendations
info
Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.46 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
- ✓ Safe hands — 22 catches in 48 matches (0.46 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 37 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 37). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 37 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 14 catches + 2 run outs (1 direct, 1 assisted) in 48 matches — 0.33 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 46 innings at 15.6 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- Not rated: 4 wickets from 23.7 overs across 8 matches bowled in (of 48 played) — 0.08 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (48)
14
Ct (field)
8
Ct (WK)
0.46
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
24
Total dismissals
0.5
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
674
Runs (46 inns)
15.61
Avg (adj)
76.45
Strike rate
50
High score
3
Not outs
2
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
4
Wickets (23.7 ov)
5.62
Economy
33.25
Average
2
Maidens
0.68
Extras / over
35.5
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 48 imported |
| Batting | 674 runs in 46 inns @ 15.61 (SR 76.45) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 1×50, HS 50, 2 ducks |
| Bowling | 4 wkts @ 33.25 (econ 5.62, SR 35.5) |
| Best / 5WI | 2-24 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 22 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 24 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.46
Catches / match
0.5
Dismissals / match
Across 48 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 34 | 22 | 141.94 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 18 | 1 | 269 | 42* | 15.77 | 88.78 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 17 | 1 | 259 | 50* | 16.13 | 143.89 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 5 | 0 | 78 | 33 | 15.6 | 108.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 14 | 17.25 | 164.29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 8 | 2 | 39 | 1 | 39 | 4.88 | 48 |
| 2024/25 | 0.7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| 2022/23 | 9 | 0 | 45 | 2 | 22.5 | 5 | 27 |
| 2021/22 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 0 | — | 6.67 | — |
| 2018/19 | 3 | 0 | 27 | 0 | — | 9 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025/26 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| 2024/25 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
| 2023/24 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Joe compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.