Sinath Senanayake
★ Div 1 Rep
All-Rounder – Bowling
WA
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
1
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Lesmurdie-Mazenod Junior Cricket Club Inc. · WA Junior Winter Cricket · Perth Cricket Club (WA)
Overall
Needs Work
11/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
35/100
Batting
Proficient
41/100
Bowling
Strong
~52/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 5 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Division 1 representative (+4)
- ● Premier or state pathway — 1 match (+0.4)
- ● Body of work — 44 imported matches (+0.9)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 64.5 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
Strengths
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 35 × 40% · Batting 41 × 30% · Bowling 52 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.31 for the level played (Rep Div 1 1 · Club 39). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 40 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 9 catches + 6 run outs (3 direct, 3 assisted) in 44 matches — 0.34 per match.
- Batting
- 616 runs in 42 innings, adjusted average 22.4, strike rate 64.5. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 29 wickets in 42 matches bowled in (of 44 played) — 0.69 per match at 17.1, economy 4.55, strike rate 22.5.
Fielding — imported matches (44)
9
Ct (field)
3
Ct (WK)
0.27
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
3
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
18
Total dismissals
0.41
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
616
Runs (42 inns)
22.35
Avg (adj)
64.47
Strike rate
42
High score
22
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
29
Wickets (108.8 ov)
4.55
Economy
17.07
Average
8
Maidens
0.39
Extras / over
22.5
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 44 imported |
| Batting | 616 runs in 42 inns @ 22.35 (SR 64.47) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 42, 2 ducks |
| Bowling | 29 wkts @ 17.07 (econ 4.55, SR 22.5) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-11 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 12 ct, 6 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 18 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.27
Catches / match
0.41
Dismissals / match
Across 44 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 3 | 3 | 66 | 34* | 22 | 82.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 22 | 11 | 337 | 42* | 22.98 | 69.2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 15 | 6 | 182 | 35* | 16.99 | 71.65 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 2 | 2 | 31 | 20* | 15.5 | 88.57 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 12.8 | 1 | 33 | 3 | 11 | 2.57 | 25.7 |
| 2025/26 | 51.8 | 4 | 241 | 10 | 24.1 | 4.65 | 31.1 |
| 2024/25 | 40.2 | 3 | 203 | 16 | 12.69 | 5.05 | 15.1 |
| 2023/24 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 0 | — | 4.5 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 14 |
| 2024/25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023/24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Sinath compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.