🏅 Kael Newcombe (20)

★ Div 1 Rep Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter U18 (2023/24) QLD Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 70
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Kael Newcombe
QLD · 93 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Cairns Rovers Cricket Club · North QLD Zone - Representative · Northern Territory Cricket (Club) · Cricket Far North Inc. · Far North - Representative
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2005 (inferred from U18 eligibility, 2023/24 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2021/22 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
35/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Elite
85/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 28 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● State representation (+12)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● National championships — 6 matches (+9.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 8 matches (+1.2)
  • ● Body of work — 96 imported matches (+1.9)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Getting starts but not surviving

Adjusted average of 13.8 over 69 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 16% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.94 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 90 catches in 96 matches (0.94 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 13 run outs.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 19 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 85 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.49 for the level played (National competition 6 · Rep Div 1 8 · Club 28). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 42 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Keeping: 86 catches + 19 stumpings + 13 run outs (0 direct, 13 assisted) in 96 matches — 1.23 dismissals per match.
Batting
Not rated: 69 innings at 13.8 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
Not rated: 1 wicket from 4.8 overs across 2 matches bowled in (of 96 played) — 0.01 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (96)

4
Ct (field)
86
Ct (WK)
0.94
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
13
RO (assist)
19
Stumpings
122
Total dismissals
1.27
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

852
Runs (69 inns)
13.78
Avg (adj)
63.59
Strike rate
63
High score
8
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

1
Wickets (4.8 ov)
3.31
Economy
16
Average
0
Maidens
0.21
Extras / over
29
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 96 imported
Batting 852 runs in 69 inns @ 13.78 (SR 63.59)
Milestones 0×100, 2×50, HS 63, 11 ducks
Bowling 1 wkts @ 16 (econ 3.31, SR 29)
Best / 5WI 1-1 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 90 ct, 13 RO, 19 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 122 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.94
Catches / match
1.27
Dismissals / match

Across 96 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 4 1 12 9 3.75 44.44 0 0
2025/26 26 2 426 63 17.64 60.6 2 0
2024/25 19 2 235 43 13.67 74.13 0 0
2023/24 20 3 179 29 10.29 62.37 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2024/25 0.8 0 1 1 1 1.2 5
2023/24 4 0 15 0 — 3.75 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 0 6 2 0 8
2025/26 0 33 6 7 46
2024/25 1 22 3 6 32
2023/24 3 25 2 6 36
Pathway benchmark

How does Kael compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.