Rafferty Poelsma (11)
Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter
U12 (2026/27)
VIC
Aggressor
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Reservoir Cobras Cricket Club
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2014
(inferred from U12 eligibility, 2026/27 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2030/31 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
14/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Advance
70/100
Batting
Advance
65/100
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 0 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 3 imported matches (+0.1)
Critical recommendations
info
General
Small sample size
Only 3 batting innings imported — import more of this player's matches before treating these findings as conclusive.
Strengths
- ✓ Effective lower-order runs — adjusted average 44.3 (frequently not out).
- ✓ Scores quickly (SR 210.4) without sacrificing consistency.
- ✓ Safe hands — 5 catches in 3 matches (1.67 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 70 × 40% · Batting 65 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 3). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 3 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Keeping: 4 catches + 0 stumpings + 2 run outs (0 direct, 2 assisted) in 3 matches — 2.00 dismissals per match.
- Batting
- 133 runs in 3 innings, adjusted average 44.3, strike rate 210.4. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- Not rated: 3 wickets from 6.7 overs across 3 matches — 1.00 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (3)
1
Ct (field)
4
Ct (WK)
1.67
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
2
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
7
Total dismissals
2.33
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
133
Runs (3 inns)
44.33
Avg (adj)
210.42
Strike rate
51
High score
3
Not outs
8
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
3
Wickets (6.7 ov)
1.65
Economy
3.67
Average
0
Maidens
0.45
Extras / over
13.3
Strike rate
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 3 imported |
| Batting | 133 runs in 3 inns @ 44.33 (SR 210.42) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 2×50, HS 51, 0 ducks |
| Bowling | 3 wkts @ 3.67 (econ 1.65, SR 13.3) |
| Best / 5WI | 2-5 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 5 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 7 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
1.67
Catches / match
2.33
Dismissals / match
Across 3 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 3 | 3 | 133 | 51* | 44.33 | 277.08 | 2 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 6.7 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 3.67 | 1.65 | 13.3 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Rafferty compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.