Dirk Whelan
Bowling – First-Change Bowler
QLD
Aggressor
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Dirk Whelan
QLD · 5 matches ·
75% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Blacktown City Cricket Club · Helensvale Pacific Pines Cricket Club · Rooty Hill RSL Cricket Club · Riverstone Rangers Cricket Club · The Bulls Cricket Club · Schofields Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
10/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
41/100
Batting
Proficient
51/100
Bowling
Proficient
55/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 25 imported matches (+0.5)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
High duck rate
Out for 0 in 17% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.
Strengths
- ✓ Scores quickly (SR 157.8) without sacrificing consistency.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.02.
- ✓ Safe hands — 9 catches in 25 matches (0.36 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 41 × 40% · Batting 51 × 30% · Bowling 55 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 25). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 9 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 25 matches — 0.44 per match.
- Batting
- 318 runs in 18 innings, adjusted average 22.6, strike rate 157.8. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 36 wickets in 23 matches bowled in (of 25 played) — 1.57 per match at 18.1, economy 3.02, strike rate 35.9.
Fielding — imported matches (25)
9
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.36
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
11
Total dismissals
0.44
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
318
Runs (18 inns)
22.57
Avg (adj)
157.84
Strike rate
63
High score
5
Not outs
8
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
36
Wickets (215.2 ov)
3.02
Economy
18.06
Average
40
Maidens
0.11
Extras / over
35.9
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 25 imported |
| Batting | 318 runs in 18 inns @ 22.57 (SR 157.84) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 2×50, HS 63, 3 ducks |
| Bowling | 36 wkts @ 18.06 (econ 3.02, SR 35.9) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-27 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 9 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 11 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.36
Catches / match
0.44
Dismissals / match
Across 25 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 6 | 1 | 103 | 43 | 20.03 | 137.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 2 | 1 | 58 | 51* | 43.5 | 214.81 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 4 | 2 | 52 | 26 | 19.5 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 5 | 1 | 93 | 63 | 22.32 | — | 1 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 36 | 4 | 137 | 5 | 27.4 | 3.81 | 43.2 |
| 2018/19 | 27.3 | 10 | 49 | 6 | 8.17 | 1.79 | 27.3 |
| 2016/17 | 68 | 8 | 224 | 15 | 14.93 | 3.29 | 27.2 |
| 2015/16 | 16.8 | 2 | 33 | 2 | 16.5 | 1.96 | 50.5 |
| 2014/15 | 53 | 10 | 174 | 6 | 29 | 3.28 | 53 |
| 2013/14 | 14 | 6 | 33 | 2 | 16.5 | 2.36 | 42 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016/17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014/15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2013/14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Dirk compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.