Nelson Davis (18)
Bowling – Second-Change Bowler
U12 (2019/20)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Nelson Davis
NSW · 46 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Lane Cove Cricket Club · Harbord Devils Cricket Club · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association · Manly Warringah Junior Cricket Association - Rep Teams
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2007
(inferred from U12 eligibility, 2019/20 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
10/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
34/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Elite
75/100
Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 114 imported matches (+2.3)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 55.6 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 8.8.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.19.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 17 balls.
- ✓ Sharp glovework — 7 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 34 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 75 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 114). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 31 catches + 5 run outs (5 direct, 0 assisted) in 114 matches — 0.32 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 101 innings at 23.3 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 87 wickets in 92 matches bowled in (of 114 played) — 0.95 per match at 8.8, economy 3.19, strike rate 16.6.
Fielding — imported matches (114)
31
Ct (field)
4
Ct (WK)
0.31
Catches / match
5
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
7
Stumpings
47
Total dismissals
0.41
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1478
Runs (101 inns)
23.33
Avg (adj)
55.65
Strike rate
56
High score
60
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
87
Wickets (240.8 ov)
3.19
Economy
8.83
Average
36
Maidens
0.29
Extras / over
16.6
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 114 imported |
| Batting | 1478 runs in 101 inns @ 23.33 (SR 55.65) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 2×50, HS 56, 5 ducks |
| Bowling | 87 wkts @ 8.83 (econ 3.19, SR 16.6) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-2 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 35 ct, 5 RO, 7 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 47 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.31
Catches / match
0.41
Dismissals / match
Across 114 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 22 | 11 | 299 | 52* | 20.39 | 45.79 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 23 | 7 | 242 | 25 | 13.72 | 59.9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 23 | 13 | 337 | 30* | 22.93 | 60.18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 16 | 12 | 303 | 56 | 33.14 | 66.89 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 17 | 17 | 297 | 35* | 17.47 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 51.5 | 8 | 156 | 20 | 7.8 | 3.03 | 15.5 |
| 2020/21 | 70 | 9 | 241 | 13 | 18.54 | 3.44 | 32.3 |
| 2019/20 | 39.7 | 4 | 135 | 10 | 13.5 | 3.4 | 23.8 |
| 2018/19 | 36.7 | 9 | 75 | 17 | 4.41 | 2.05 | 12.9 |
| 2017/18 | 43 | 6 | 161 | 27 | 5.96 | 3.74 | 9.6 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
| 2020/21 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2019/20 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2018/19 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| 2017/18 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 10 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Nelson compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.