Darryl Hands (32)

Batting – Opening Batter U16 (2009/10) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 1
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Darryl Hands
NSW · 38 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Western Suburbs District Cricket Club (NSW Prem) · Terrigal Matcham Cricket Club · Lisarow Ourimbah Cricket Club · UTS North Sydney Cricket Club · Central Coast Cricket Association · Mountains/Kariong
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 1993 (inferred from U16 eligibility, 2009/10 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2009/10 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
26/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Part Time
~15/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 9 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Premier or state pathway — 5 matches (+2.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 124 matches (+4.0)
  • ● Body of work — 140 imported matches (+2.8)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 36.0 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (11 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 53 catches in 140 matches (0.38 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 7 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 26 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 15 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.34 for the level played (2nd grade 5 · 3rd grade 42 · Club 11 · 4th grade 39 · 5th grade and below 43). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 32 catches + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 140 matches — 0.23 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 148 innings at 19.0 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
38 wickets in 40 matches bowled in (of 140 played) — 0.27 per match at 24.7, economy 4.54, strike rate 32.7.

Fielding — imported matches (140)

32
Ct (field)
21
Ct (WK)
0.38
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
7
Stumpings
60
Total dismissals
0.43
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

2620
Runs (148 inns)
19.02
Avg (adj)
36
Strike rate
90
High score
11
Not outs
1
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

38
Wickets (206.8 ov)
4.54
Economy
24.68
Average
26
Maidens
0.05
Extras / over
32.7
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 140 imported
Batting 2620 runs in 148 inns @ 19.02 (SR 36)
Milestones 0×100, 11×50, HS 90, 3 ducks
Bowling 38 wkts @ 24.68 (econ 4.54, SR 32.7)
Best / 5WI 6-7 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 53 ct, 0 RO, 7 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 60 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.38
Catches / match
0.43
Dismissals / match

Across 140 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2021/22 7 1 97 34 15.84 27.48 0 0
2020/21 14 0 178 38 12.71 126.24 0 0
2019/20 15 3 248 72 19.84 126.53 2 0
2018/19 11 0 134 26 12.18 67.68 0 0
2017/18 13 2 318 77 28.22 220.83 2 0
2016/17 15 0 190 33 12.67 404.26 0 0
2015/16 15 0 205 42 13.67 222.83 0 0
2014/15 19 1 574 90 31.8 109.33 4 0
2013/14 12 1 226 53* 20.4 59.01 1 0
2012/13 18 2 327 72 20.19 27.41 2 0
2011/12 2 0 20 15 10 — 0 0
2010/11 2 1 34 34* 25.5 — 0 0
2009/10 5 0 69 41 13.8 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2021/22 10 1 51 0 — 5.1 —
2020/21 37 3 175 6 29.17 4.73 37
2019/20 28 4 129 5 25.8 4.61 33.6
2018/19 2 0 12 0 — 6 —
2017/18 30.5 9 69 10 6.9 2.26 18.3
2016/17 37 1 233 11 21.18 6.3 20.2
2015/16 24.3 3 93 1 93 3.82 146
2013/14 6 0 28 0 — 4.67 —
2012/13 8 0 50 1 50 6.25 48
2010/11 4 0 44 0 — 11 —
2009/10 20 5 54 4 13.5 2.7 30

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2021/22 4 0 0 0 4
2020/21 3 0 0 0 3
2019/20 6 0 0 0 6
2018/19 0 1 0 0 1
2017/18 1 1 0 1 3
2016/17 3 5 0 2 10
2015/16 1 0 0 0 1
2014/15 5 1 0 0 6
2013/14 1 6 0 2 9
2012/13 4 4 0 1 9
2011/12 0 3 0 1 4
2009/10 4 0 0 0 4
Pathway benchmark

How does Darryl compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.