🥈 Angus Campbell (28)
★ Div 1 Rep
Batting – Top-Order Batter
U15 (2012/13)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Angus Campbell
NSW · 21 matches ·
100% match
play.cricket
Angus Campbell
NSW · 2 matches ·
75% match
play.cricket
Angus Campbell
NSW · 485 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Angus Campbell
NSW · 8 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Angus Campbell
NSW · 3 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Angus Campbell
NSW · 28 matches ·
25% match
play.cricket
Angus Campbell
NSW · 26 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Harden Cricket Club · The King's School · South West Steamers · Murray Valley Cricket Association · Melbourne Cricket Club · Hawkesbury District Cricket Association · Bligh Park Cricket Club · Deniliquin Rhinos Cricket Club · Windsor Cricket Club (inactive) · South Colts Cricket Club
District represented:
Hawkesbury District Cricket (junior rep association)
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1997
(inferred from U15 eligibility, 2012/13 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2013/14 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
19/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
18/100
Batting
Proficient
54/100
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 16 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Division 1 representative (+4)
- ● Premier or state pathway — 30 matches (+10.0)
- ● Regional representative — 6 matches (+0.9)
- ● Body of work — 51 imported matches (+1.0)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 48.8 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
Strengths
- ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 104.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 18 × 40% · Batting 54 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.51 for the level played (Rep Div 1 22 · 2nd grade 1 · 3rd grade 12 · Club 15 · 4th grade 1). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 12 catches + 1 run outs (1 direct, 0 assisted) in 51 matches — 0.25 per match.
- Batting
- 954 runs in 47 innings, adjusted average 22.9, strike rate 48.8. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- Not rated: 13 wickets from 56.0 overs across 12 matches bowled in (of 51 played) — 0.25 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (51)
12
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.24
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
13
Total dismissals
0.25
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
954
Runs (47 inns)
22.89
Avg (adj)
48.8
Strike rate
104
High score
6
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
13
Wickets (56 ov)
3.68
Economy
15.85
Average
5
Maidens
0.27
Extras / over
25.8
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 51 imported |
| Batting | 954 runs in 47 inns @ 22.89 (SR 48.8) |
| Milestones | 1×100, 4×50, HS 104, 2 ducks |
| Bowling | 13 wkts @ 15.85 (econ 3.68, SR 25.8) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-20 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 12 ct, 1 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 13 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.24
Catches / match
0.25
Dismissals / match
Across 51 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 1 | 1 | 104 | 104* | 104 | — | 0 | 1 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 0 | 85 | 85 | 85 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 8 | 1 | 146 | 41 | 20.53 | 57.48 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 9 | 1 | 126 | 38 | 15.56 | 84 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013/14 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012/13 | 11 | 1 | 276 | 94 | 27.37 | — | 2 | 0 |
| 2011/12 | 8 | 1 | 95 | 51 | 13.36 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2010/11 | 6 | 1 | 107 | 29 | 20.81 | 85.6 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013/14 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 1 | 16 | 4 | 24 |
| 2012/13 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 0 | — | 3.67 | — |
| 2011/12 | 14 | 2 | 73 | 3 | 24.33 | 5.21 | 28 |
| 2010/11 | 35 | 2 | 106 | 9 | 11.78 | 3.03 | 23.3 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016/17 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2013/14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2012/13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2011/12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2010/11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Angus compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.