Ashton Lindner (18)

All-Rounder – Bowling U17 (2024/25) SA Aggressor
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Millicent Cricket Club · Glenelg Cricket Club · South East (SA) - Representative
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2007 (inferred from U17 eligibility, 2024/25 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
105 off 112
Millicent & Naracoorte Cricket Association A Grade · 2024/25 · 8×4, 4×6 · SR 94

The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 85 balls (SR 59), then 50 to 100 in just 23 (SR 217) — more than double the tempo.

Scoring breakdown
56 of 105 runs (53%) in boundaries · 57% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 32 balls · SR 63 watchful
20→40 · 42 balls · SR 48 watchful
40→50 · 11 balls · SR 91 steady
50→60 · 6 balls · SR 167 brisk
60→80 · 10 balls · SR 200 rapid
80→100 · 7 balls · SR 286 explosive
Overall Needs Work
15/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
35/100
Batting Advance
79/100
Bowling Elite
72/100

Representative pathway — 9 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 47 imported matches (+0.9)
  • ● Genuine all-rounder — strong in both disciplines (+8)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
Too many aerial dismissals

25 of 31 dismissals caught. Review shot selection — particularly lofted drives and pulls early in the innings. Train hitting along the ground until set.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 14% of 50+ scores become hundreds (6 fifties, 1 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 30.7.
  • ✓ Scores quickly (SR 90.1) without sacrificing consistency.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 105.
  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 11.3.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.28.
  • ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 21 balls.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 18 catches in 47 matches (0.38 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 35 × 40% · Batting 79 × 30% · Bowling 72 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 31). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 31 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 18 catches + 2 run outs (1 direct, 1 assisted) in 47 matches — 0.43 per match.
Batting
1,031 runs in 43 innings, adjusted average 30.7, strike rate 90.1. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
76 wickets in 46 matches bowled in (of 47 played) — 1.65 per match at 11.3, economy 3.28, strike rate 20.7.

Fielding — imported matches (47)

18
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.38
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
20
Total dismissals
0.43
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1031
Runs (43 inns)
30.67
Avg (adj)
90.09
Strike rate
105
High score
12
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

76
Wickets (262.7 ov)
3.28
Economy
11.34
Average
45
Maidens
0.11
Extras / over
20.7
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 47 imported
Batting 1031 runs in 43 inns @ 30.67 (SR 90.09)
Milestones 1×100, 6×50, HS 105, 3 ducks
Bowling 76 wkts @ 11.34 (econ 3.28, SR 20.7)
Best / 5WI 5-20 · 2 five-fors
Fielding 18 ct, 2 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 20 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.38
Catches / match
0.43
Dismissals / match

Across 47 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 1 0 4 4 4 100 0 0
2025/26 11 4 223 54 27.64 101.83 1 0
2024/25 19 5 594 105 39.49 111.86 5 1
2023/24 6 3 144 44 36 66.98 0 0
2022/23 6 0 66 31 11 43.71 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 6 0 30 0 — 5 —
2025/26 72.3 10 285 26 10.96 3.94 16.7
2024/25 108.2 21 360 28 12.86 3.33 23.2
2023/24 31 5 101 8 12.63 3.26 23.3
2022/23 45.2 9 86 14 6.14 1.9 19.4

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 2 0 0 0 2
2024/25 11 0 2 0 13
2023/24 1 0 0 0 1
2022/23 4 0 0 0 4
Pathway benchmark

How does Ashton compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.