Ben Davis

Batting – Top-Order Batter NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 18
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Ben Davis
NSW · 32 matches · 50% match
play.cricket
Ben Davis
NSW · 9 matches · 50% match
play.cricket
Ben Davis
NSW · 1 matches · 50% match
play.cricket
Ben Davis
NSW · 1 matches · 50% match
play.cricket
Ben Davis
NSW · 1 matches · 50% match
play.cricket
Ben Davis
NSW · 1 matches · 50% match
play.cricket
Ben Davis
— · 10 matches · 25% match
play.cricket
Ben Davis
— · 4 matches · 25% match
play.cricket
Ben Davis
— · 1 matches · 25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Manly Warringah District Cricket Club · Kenthurst Upper Hills Cricket Club · Glenorie District Cricket Club
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
212* off 312
First Grade · 2010/11 · 23×4, 3×6 · SR 68

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Proficient
42/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
53/100
Batting Proficient
66/100
Bowling Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics

Representative pathway — 14 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Premier or state pathway — 78 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 12 matches (+1.8)
  • ● Body of work — 98 imported matches (+2.0)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 60.9 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.44 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 35.1.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 6 hundred(s), best of 212.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 43 catches in 98 matches (0.44 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 53 × 40% · Batting 66 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.82 for the level played (1st grade 87 · 2nd grade 1 · Club 8 · 4th grade 2). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 43 catches + 6 run outs (6 direct, 0 assisted) in 98 matches — 0.50 per match.
Batting
2,865 runs in 99 innings, adjusted average 35.1, strike rate 60.9. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 32 wickets from 175.3 overs across 43 matches bowled in (of 98 played) — 0.74 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (98)

43
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.44
Catches / match
6
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
49
Total dismissals
0.5
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

2865
Runs (99 inns)
35.08
Avg (adj)
60.85
Strike rate
212
High score
21
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

32
Wickets (175.3 ov)
4.36
Economy
23.91
Average
28
Maidens
0.07
Extras / over
32.9
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 98 imported
Batting 2865 runs in 99 inns @ 35.08 (SR 60.85)
Milestones 6×100, 14×50, HS 212, 6 ducks
Bowling 32 wkts @ 23.91 (econ 4.36, SR 32.9)
Best / 5WI 4-19 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 43 ct, 6 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 49 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.44
Catches / match
0.5
Dismissals / match

Across 98 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2021/22 14 5 215 72 20.84 43.7 1 0
2020/21 14 2 508 69 41.47 63.18 4 0
2019/20 19 3 642 121* 39.12 60.45 2 2
2018/19 16 4 548 121* 42.81 70.26 2 2
2017/18 7 3 332 120* 67.76 1844.44 3 1
2016/17 2 0 4 2 2 — 0 0
2013/14 1 0 2 2 2 — 0 0
2010/11 26 4 614 212* 27.25 65.32 2 1

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2021/22 7 0 32 2 16 4.57 21
2020/21 3 1 6 0 — 2 —
2019/20 11 0 86 2 43 7.82 33
2018/19 39.3 3 185 11 16.82 4.7 21.5
2017/18 38 11 112 6 18.67 2.95 38
2016/17 6 2 12 1 12 2 36
2013/14 7 0 19 2 9.5 2.71 21
2010/11 64 11 313 8 39.13 4.89 48

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2021/22 8 0 0 0 8
2020/21 8 0 0 0 8
2019/20 12 0 4 0 16
2018/19 7 0 1 0 8
2017/18 2 0 0 0 2
2016/17 1 0 0 0 1
2010/11 5 0 1 0 6
Pathway benchmark

How does Ben compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.