Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Reesen Pillai
NSW · 16 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Rooty Hill RSL Cricket Club · Pendle Hill Colts Cricket Club · Blacktown City & District Cricket Association · Blacktown District Cricket Club · Rooty Hill RSL Youth Cricket Club · Panthers Cricket Club (NSW)
District represented:Blacktown(junior rep association)
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1995
(inferred from U14 eligibility, 2009/10 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2011/12 (ages out of U16 after this)
Representative pathway — 14 pathway points in the overall rating
● Division 1 representative (+4)
● Premier or state pathway — 10 matches (+4.0)
● Regional representative — 51 matches (+4.0)
● Body of work — 100 imported matches (+2.0)
Critical recommendations
highBatting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 12.9 over 87 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
mediumBatting
High duck rate
Out for 0 in 18% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.
mediumBowling
Tight but not threatening
Economy of 3.20 is excellent but a wicket every 41 balls is slow. Develop a genuine wicket-taking variation and attack the stumps more.
Strengths
✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.20.
✓ Safe hands — 35 catches in 100 matches (0.35 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 23 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 55 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.35 for the level played (Rep Div 1 9 · 2nd grade 9 · 3rd grade 18 · Club 39 · 4th grade 15 · 5th grade and below 10). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 31 catches + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 100 matches — 0.31 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 87 innings at 12.9 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
104 wickets in 81 matches bowled in (of 100 played) — 1.28 per match at 21.9, economy 3.20, strike rate 41.1.
Fielding — imported matches (100)
31
Ct (field)
4
Ct (WK)
0.35
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
35
Total dismissals
0.35
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
877
Runs (87 inns)
12.86
Avg (adj)
111.54
Strike rate
71
High score
24
Not outs
8
Median position
Century (100+)Fifty (50–99)Not out (under 50)Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
104
Wickets (712.5 ov)
3.2
Economy
21.9
Average
129
Maidens
0.01
Extras / over
41.1
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
Matches
100 imported
Batting
877 runs in 87 inns @ 12.86 (SR 111.54)
Milestones
0×100, 1×50, HS 71, 16 ducks
Bowling
104 wkts @ 21.9 (econ 3.2, SR 41.1)
Best / 5WI
6-21 · 1 five-fors
Fielding
35 ct, 0 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 35 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.35
Catches / match
0.35
Dismissals / match
Across 100 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
Season
Inns
NO
Runs
HS
Avg
SR
50
100
2021/22
4
2
60
29*
22.5
6000
0
0
2020/21
9
1
153
71*
18.89
—
1
0
2019/20
4
0
41
27
10.25
—
0
0
2018/19
5
1
59
31
14.16
—
0
0
2017/18
6
1
76
33
14.78
447.06
0
0
2015/16
11
5
46
12*
6.08
242.11
0
0
2014/15
10
4
63
22
8.82
350
0
0
2013/14
14
6
156
36
15.92
678.26
0
0
2012/13
12
3
113
29
11.77
—
0
0
2011/12
8
0
98
40
12.25
—
0
0
2010/11
2
0
2
2
1
—
0
0
2009/10
2
1
10
10
7.5
—
0
0
Bowling
Season
Overs
Mdns
Runs
Wkts
Avg
Econ
SR
2021/22
16
2
57
4
14.25
3.56
24
2020/21
42.3
9
100
13
7.69
2.36
19.5
2019/20
20
1
110
3
36.67
5.5
40
2018/19
46
8
159
6
26.5
3.46
46
2017/18
8
4
35
0
—
4.38
—
2015/16
109.2
11
374
7
53.43
3.43
93.6
2014/15
127.5
24
462
20
23.1
3.62
38.3
2013/14
136
22
452
19
23.79
3.32
42.9
2012/13
115.5
25
326
27
12.07
2.82
25.7
2011/12
40
7
113
3
37.67
2.83
80
2010/11
24
8
34
1
34
1.42
144
2009/10
28
8
56
1
56
2
168
Fielding
Season
Ct
WK Ct
RO
St
Dismissals
2021/22
0
1
0
0
1
2020/21
3
0
0
0
3
2018/19
8
0
0
0
8
2017/18
1
0
0
0
1
2015/16
2
0
0
0
2
2014/15
1
0
0
0
1
2013/14
6
0
0
0
6
2012/13
8
0
0
0
8
2011/12
1
3
0
0
4
2010/11
1
0
0
0
1
Pathway benchmark
How does Reesen compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.