Scott Browning (27)

★ Div 1 Rep All-Rounder – Genuine U12 (2010/11) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Seven Hills-Toongabbie RSL Cricket Club · Parramatta District Cricket Club · Hills Barbarians Cricket Club · Epping Bulls Cricket Club · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association · The Bulls Cricket Club · Parramatta District Cricket Association
District represented: Parramatta (Green Shield — NSW Premier Cricket) · Parramatta (junior rep association)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 1998 (inferred from U12 eligibility, 2010/11 season)
Green Shield: 2 season(s) played (first 2013/14) · last GS year 2014/15 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
100* off 115
B1 · 2020/21 · 10×4, 0×6 · SR 87

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Needs Work
23/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
39/100
Batting Advance
61/100
Bowling Proficient
59/100

Representative pathway — 30 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Green Shield below age (2 season(s), +8)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 32 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 28 matches (+4.0)
  • ● Body of work — 181 imported matches (+3.6)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 63.8 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 13% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 6 hundred(s), best of 164.
  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 16.9.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 2.91.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 66 catches in 181 matches (0.36 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 39 × 40% · Batting 61 × 30% · Bowling 59 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.36 for the level played (Rep Div 1 38 · Rep Div 2 5 · Club 121 · 4th grade 3 · 5th grade and below 14). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 64 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 181 matches — 0.36 per match.
Batting
3,911 runs in 164 innings, adjusted average 28.5, strike rate 63.8. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
105 wickets in 101 matches bowled in (of 181 played) — 1.04 per match at 16.9, economy 2.91, strike rate 34.8.

Fielding — imported matches (181)

64
Ct (field)
2
Ct (WK)
0.36
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
68
Total dismissals
0.38
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

3911
Runs (164 inns)
28.5
Avg (adj)
63.77
Strike rate
164
High score
32
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

105
Wickets (609 ov)
2.91
Economy
16.89
Average
111
Maidens
0.08
Extras / over
34.8
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 181 imported
Batting 3911 runs in 164 inns @ 28.5 (SR 63.77)
Milestones 6×100, 16×50, HS 164, 21 ducks
Bowling 105 wkts @ 16.89 (econ 2.91, SR 34.8)
Best / 5WI 5-5 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 66 ct, 2 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 68 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.36
Catches / match
0.38
Dismissals / match

Across 181 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2021/22 11 2 235 59 25.25 57.88 2 0
2020/21 11 1 289 100* 28.66 80.5 0 1
2018/19 12 3 301 69 31.35 — 2 0
2017/18 10 3 251 104* 32.63 — 0 1
2016/17 9 1 375 114* 46.3 — 1 2
2015/16 5 0 71 36 14.2 — 0 0
2014/15 30 3 375 46* 13.75 119.05 0 0
2013/14 22 5 654 112 36.48 1923.53 4 1
2012/13 20 6 438 164* 28.47 742.37 1 1
2011/12 14 2 345 93 28.16 — 1 0
2010/11 14 4 493 71 45.28 — 5 0
2009/10 6 2 84 48* 18.67 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2021/22 12 2 34 3 11.33 2.83 24
2020/21 17 1 76 3 25.33 4.47 34
2018/19 97 19 358 13 27.54 3.69 44.8
2017/18 108 14 307 30 10.23 2.84 21.6
2016/17 60 15 160 8 20 2.67 45
2015/16 42 6 125 13 9.62 2.98 19.4
2014/15 24.5 1 85 0 — 3.47 —
2013/14 33 5 91 3 30.33 2.76 66
2012/13 58.2 14 148 8 18.5 2.54 43.6
2011/12 38.3 14 92 4 23 2.4 57.5
2010/11 85 12 186 14 13.29 2.19 36.4
2009/10 34 8 111 6 18.5 3.26 34

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2021/22 6 0 0 0 6
2020/21 4 0 1 0 5
2018/19 14 1 0 0 15
2017/18 4 0 0 0 4
2016/17 4 0 0 0 4
2015/16 1 0 0 0 1
2014/15 7 0 1 0 8
2013/14 5 0 0 0 5
2012/13 4 1 0 0 5
2011/12 2 0 0 0 2
2010/11 9 0 0 0 9
2009/10 4 0 0 0 4
Pathway benchmark

How does Scott compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.