🏅 Sean Boers (22)

★ Div 1 Rep Batting – Top-Order Batter U14 (2017/18) WA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 26
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Sean Boers
WA · 36 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: WACA Metropolitan · Melville Cricket Club · Willetton Premier Cricket Club · South Perth Junior Cricket Club · Aquinas College · Bicton Attadale Cricket Club · WA School Team
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2003 (inferred from U14 eligibility, 2017/18 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2019/20 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
110 off 210
First XI · 2019/20 · 11×4, 2×6 · SR 52

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Proficient
46/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
17/100
Batting Advance
67/100
Bowling Advance
66/100

Representative pathway — 44 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● State representation (+12)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● National championships — 5 matches (+7.5)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 62 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 17 matches (+2.5)
  • ● Body of work — 131 imported matches (+2.6)
  • ● All-round value (+5)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 48.1 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Fielding
Low overall fielding impact

0.24 dismissals per match across 131 matches. Add direct-hit and ground-fielding reps to turn half-chances into run outs.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 3 hundred(s), best of 110.
  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 16.6.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.01.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 17 × 40% · Batting 67 × 30% · Bowling 66 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.62 for the level played (National competition 5 · 1st grade 12 · Rep Div 1 48 · 2nd grade 13 · 3rd grade 6 · Club 47). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 25 catches + 7 run outs (7 direct, 0 assisted) in 131 matches — 0.24 per match.
Batting
2,828 runs in 121 innings, adjusted average 28.4, strike rate 48.1. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
62 wickets in 81 matches bowled in (of 131 played) — 0.77 per match at 16.7, economy 3.01, strike rate 33.2.

Fielding — imported matches (131)

25
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.19
Catches / match
7
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
32
Total dismissals
0.24
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

2828
Runs (121 inns)
28.39
Avg (adj)
48.08
Strike rate
110
High score
26
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

62
Wickets (343.2 ov)
3.01
Economy
16.65
Average
57
Maidens
0.34
Extras / over
33.2
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 131 imported
Batting 2828 runs in 121 inns @ 28.39 (SR 48.08)
Milestones 3×100, 16×50, HS 110, 12 ducks
Bowling 62 wkts @ 16.65 (econ 3.01, SR 33.2)
Best / 5WI 3-1 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 25 ct, 7 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 32 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.19
Catches / match
0.24
Dismissals / match

Across 131 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2022/23 12 1 384 73 34.67 74.56 4 0
2021/22 12 2 345 106* 33.54 56.37 1 1
2020/21 17 1 454 101 28.28 51.01 1 1
2019/20 15 1 551 110 39.18 52.98 4 1
2018/19 20 2 520 86 28.6 50.68 5 0
2017/18 9 1 97 31 11.98 56.4 0 0
2016/17 9 2 186 54 25.26 39.32 1 0
2015/16 10 3 91 26* 11.83 36.99 0 0
2014/15 17 13 200 25* 20.76 487.8 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2022/23 6 0 29 5 5.8 4.83 7.2
2020/21 26.7 5 79 1 79 2.96 160
2019/20 40.5 5 177 8 22.13 4.37 30.4
2018/19 95.3 17 329 17 19.35 3.45 33.6
2017/18 37 9 102 9 11.33 2.76 24.7
2016/17 44.5 7 117 8 14.63 2.63 33.4
2015/16 48.2 5 112 6 18.67 2.33 48.2
2014/15 45 9 87 8 10.88 1.93 33.8

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2022/23 2 0 0 0 2
2021/22 0 0 1 0 1
2020/21 5 0 0 0 5
2019/20 3 0 1 0 4
2018/19 5 0 0 0 5
2017/18 1 0 1 0 2
2016/17 0 0 3 0 3
2015/16 1 0 0 0 1
2014/15 8 0 1 0 9
Pathway benchmark

How does Sean compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.