Xavier Flanagan (13)

★ Div 1 Rep Bowling – Second-Change Bowler U14 (2026/27) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 1
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Xavier Flanagan
NSW · 25 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Northern District Junior Cricket Association - Rep Teams · Epping Bulls Cricket Club · Western Sydney Cricket Association · Orange District Junior Cricket Association · Cricket NSW Cricket Leagues
District represented: Northern (junior rep association)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2012 (inferred from U14 eligibility, 2026/27 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2028/29 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
21/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
40/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Advance
67/100

Representative pathway — 13 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 16 matches (+6.4)
  • ● Body of work — 112 imported matches (+2.2)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 54.6 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

Strengths

  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 9.6.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 2.98.
  • ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 19 balls.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 13 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 40 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 67 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.47 for the level played (Rep Div 1 16 · Club 28). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 44 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 29 catches + 13 run outs (6 direct, 7 assisted) in 112 matches — 0.38 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 100 innings at 18.3 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
115 wickets in 107 matches bowled in (of 112 played) — 1.07 per match at 9.6, economy 2.98, strike rate 19.3.

Fielding — imported matches (112)

29
Ct (field)
2
Ct (WK)
0.28
Catches / match
6
RO (direct)
7
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
44
Total dismissals
0.39
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1308
Runs (100 inns)
18.31
Avg (adj)
54.65
Strike rate
57
High score
40
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

115
Wickets (370.7 ov)
2.98
Economy
9.62
Average
57
Maidens
0.14
Extras / over
19.3
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 112 imported
Batting 1308 runs in 100 inns @ 18.31 (SR 54.65)
Milestones 0×100, 3×50, HS 57, 4 ducks
Bowling 115 wkts @ 9.62 (econ 2.98, SR 19.3)
Best / 5WI 5-7 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 31 ct, 13 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 44 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.28
Catches / match
0.39
Dismissals / match

Across 112 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 5 2 64 49* 17.92 88.89 0 0
2025/26 28 7 434 57* 19.38 53.45 3 0
2024/25 23 7 259 38* 14.69 53.29 0 0
2023/24 22 8 315 41* 19.52 62.75 0 0
2022/23 22 16 236 24* 18.53 73.29 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 30.3 8 62 5 12.4 2.04 36.4
2025/26 132.5 13 438 33 13.27 3.31 24.1
2024/25 79.8 12 264 24 11 3.31 20
2023/24 68 21 148 28 5.29 2.18 14.6
2022/23 60 3 194 25 7.76 3.23 14.4

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 2 0 0 0 2
2025/26 9 2 6 0 17
2024/25 10 0 3 0 13
2023/24 7 0 4 0 11
2022/23 1 0 0 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Xavier compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.