Joshua Watts (9)
Bowling – Opening Bowler
U10 (2026/27)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Dubbo Newtown Cricket Club Inc. · Macquarie Valley Cricket Council · Dubbo District Junior Cricket Association - Rep Teams
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2016
(inferred from U10 eligibility, 2026/27 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2032/33 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
22/100
Batting
Proficient
40/100
Bowling
Advance
68/100
Representative pathway — 0 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 9 imported matches (+0.2)
Critical recommendations
info
General
No critical flags
Imported-match numbers are solid across the board. Keep importing matches to track trends over time.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 10.2.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 2.77.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 22 balls.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 22 × 40% · Batting 40 × 30% · Bowling 68 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 9). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 9 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 1 catches + 1 run outs (1 direct, 0 assisted) in 9 matches — 0.22 per match.
- Batting
- 108 runs in 7 innings, adjusted average 24.2, strike rate 71.2. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 10 wickets in 9 matches — 1.11 per match at 10.2, economy 2.77, strike rate 22.1.
Fielding — imported matches (9)
1
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.11
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
2
Total dismissals
0.22
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
108
Runs (7 inns)
24.24
Avg (adj)
71.15
Strike rate
36
High score
4
Not outs
9
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
10
Wickets (36.8 ov)
2.77
Economy
10.2
Average
9
Maidens
0.43
Extras / over
22.1
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 9 imported |
| Batting | 108 runs in 7 inns @ 24.24 (SR 71.15) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 36, 2 ducks |
| Bowling | 10 wkts @ 10.2 (econ 2.77, SR 22.1) |
| Best / 5WI | 2-17 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 1 ct, 1 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 2 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.11
Catches / match
0.22
Dismissals / match
Across 9 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 7 | 4 | 108 | 36* | 24.24 | 90.76 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 36.8 | 9 | 102 | 10 | 10.2 | 2.77 | 22.1 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Joshua compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.