Ben Marciante
All-Rounder – Genuine
NSW
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Randwick Petersham Cricket Club · Sutherland District Cricket Club · Gymea Bay Cricket Club · Helensburgh Cricket Club Inc. · Cricket Illawarra
Overall
Needs Work
19/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
20/100
Batting
Proficient
48/100
Bowling
Proficient
57/100
Representative pathway — 14 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 38 matches (+10.0)
- ● Regional representative — 13 matches (+1.9)
- ● Body of work — 81 imported matches (+1.6)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds
Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (4 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.
Strengths
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.33.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 20 × 40% · Batting 48 × 30% · Bowling 57 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.47 for the level played (1st grade 12 · Rep Div 1 2 · 2nd grade 36 · 3rd grade 1 · Club 30). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 23 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 81 matches — 0.31 per match.
- Batting
- 1,543 runs in 78 innings, adjusted average 23.3, strike rate 72.9. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 108 wickets in 71 matches bowled in (of 81 played) — 1.52 per match at 19.5, economy 3.33, strike rate 35.2.
Fielding — imported matches (81)
23
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.28
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
25
Total dismissals
0.31
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1543
Runs (78 inns)
23.33
Avg (adj)
72.85
Strike rate
81
High score
14
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
108
Wickets (633.2 ov)
3.33
Economy
19.54
Average
119
Maidens
0.09
Extras / over
35.2
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 81 imported |
| Batting | 1543 runs in 78 inns @ 23.33 (SR 72.85) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 4×50, HS 81, 5 ducks |
| Bowling | 108 wkts @ 19.54 (econ 3.33, SR 35.2) |
| Best / 5WI | 7-34 · 3 five-fors |
| Fielding | 23 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 25 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.28
Catches / match
0.31
Dismissals / match
Across 81 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 17 | 13 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 5 | 2 | 181 | 49* | 50.68 | 646.43 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 37 | 37 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 7 | 0 | 149 | 35 | 21.29 | 532.14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 3 | 1 | 36 | 34* | 16 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013/14 | 7 | 0 | 134 | 62 | 19.14 | 118.58 | 1 | 0 |
| 2012/13 | 21 | 5 | 476 | 81 | 28.06 | 104.85 | 1 | 0 |
| 2011/12 | 9 | 3 | 156 | 35 | 23.11 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010/11 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 3.5 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009/10 | 21 | 3 | 341 | 52* | 18.56 | 173.98 | 2 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 14.5 | 5 | 32 | 4 | 8 | 2.21 | 21.8 |
| 2019/20 | 45 | 8 | 147 | 8 | 18.38 | 3.27 | 33.8 |
| 2017/18 | 17 | 0 | 34 | 6 | 5.67 | 2 | 17 |
| 2015/16 | 43 | 5 | 156 | 7 | 22.29 | 3.63 | 36.9 |
| 2014/15 | 17 | 3 | 55 | 3 | 18.33 | 3.24 | 34 |
| 2013/14 | 80.8 | 19 | 277 | 13 | 21.31 | 3.43 | 37.3 |
| 2012/13 | 186.3 | 37 | 621 | 30 | 20.7 | 3.33 | 37.3 |
| 2011/12 | 72.3 | 13 | 245 | 17 | 14.41 | 3.39 | 25.5 |
| 2010/11 | 21 | 4 | 49 | 3 | 16.33 | 2.33 | 42 |
| 2009/10 | 136.2 | 25 | 494 | 17 | 29.06 | 3.63 | 48.1 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017/18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015/16 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2014/15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2013/14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2012/13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2011/12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2010/11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2009/10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Ben compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.