Teague VALLI (19)

★ Div 1 Rep All-Rounder – Bowling U16 (2022/23) WA Balanced scorer
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 19
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Albany & Districts Cricket Association - Representative Cricket · Royals Cricket Club Albany · WACA Metropolitan · Albany & Districts Cricket Association · WA Premier Cricket · Albany Junior CA Club · Cricket Great Southern Inc
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2006 (inferred from U16 eligibility, 2022/23 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2022/23 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
100 off 77
JCW Under 16 A Section · 2021/22 · 7×4, 4×6 · SR 130

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Needs Work
25/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Advance
57/100
Batting Advance
73/100
Bowling Elite
76/100

Representative pathway — 19 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 9 matches (+3.6)
  • ● Regional representative — 2 matches (+0.3)
  • ● Body of work — 139 imported matches (+2.8)
  • ● Genuine all-rounder — strong in both disciplines (+8)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 5% of 50+ scores become hundreds (19 fifties, 1 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.49 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 33.5.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 100.
  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 11.6.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.14.
  • ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 22 balls.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 68 catches in 139 matches (0.49 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 21 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 57 × 40% · Batting 73 × 30% · Bowling 76 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.39 for the level played (Rep Div 1 28 · Club 111). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 64 catches + 21 run outs (21 direct, 0 assisted) in 139 matches — 0.61 per match.
Batting
2,862 runs in 119 innings, adjusted average 33.6, strike rate 81.6. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
145 wickets in 125 matches bowled in (of 139 played) — 1.16 per match at 11.6, economy 3.14, strike rate 22.2.

Fielding — imported matches (139)

64
Ct (field)
4
Ct (WK)
0.49
Catches / match
21
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
2
Stumpings
91
Total dismissals
0.65
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

2862
Runs (119 inns)
33.55
Avg (adj)
81.6
Strike rate
100
High score
47
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

145
Wickets (537.3 ov)
3.14
Economy
11.63
Average
81
Maidens
0.29
Extras / over
22.2
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 139 imported
Batting 2862 runs in 119 inns @ 33.55 (SR 81.6)
Milestones 1×100, 19×50, HS 100, 8 ducks
Bowling 145 wkts @ 11.63 (econ 3.14, SR 22.2)
Best / 5WI 6-27 · 2 five-fors
Fielding 68 ct, 21 RO, 2 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 91 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.49
Catches / match
0.65
Dismissals / match

Across 139 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2022/23 29 12 639 67* 31.15 85.77 5 0
2021/22 34 13 966 100 39.28 95.45 8 1
2020/21 30 12 849 97* 39.62 89.37 5 0
2019/20 14 5 247 59* 23.94 71.18 1 0
2018/19 6 3 122 40* 30.5 73.49 0 0
2017/18 6 2 39 21 8.67 39 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2022/23 180.8 23 544 58 9.38 3.01 18.7
2021/22 149.5 22 520 30 17.33 3.48 29.9
2020/21 110.2 20 360 28 12.86 3.27 23.6
2019/20 53.8 8 175 19 9.21 3.25 17
2018/19 25 4 53 8 6.63 2.12 18.8
2017/18 18 4 35 2 17.5 1.94 54

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2022/23 13 0 3 0 16
2021/22 20 0 6 0 26
2020/21 16 4 7 1 28
2019/20 12 0 3 0 15
2018/19 3 0 0 0 3
2017/18 0 0 2 1 3
Pathway benchmark

How does Teague compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.