Varghese Bessy (16)
Bowling – Second-Change Bowler
U12 (2021/22)
WA
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Willetton Junior Cricket Club
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2009
(inferred from U12 eligibility, 2021/22 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2025/26 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
7/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
22/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Strong
~59/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 35 imported matches (+0.7)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 11.6 over 35 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 22 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 59 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 35). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 4 catches + 6 run outs (5 direct, 1 assisted) in 35 matches — 0.29 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 35 innings at 11.6 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 24 wickets in 35 matches — 0.69 per match at 15.8, economy 3.83, strike rate 24.8.
Fielding — imported matches (35)
4
Ct (field)
5
Ct (WK)
0.26
Catches / match
5
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
1
Stumpings
16
Total dismissals
0.46
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
339
Runs (35 inns)
11.62
Avg (adj)
62.66
Strike rate
30
High score
7
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
24
Wickets (99 ov)
3.83
Economy
15.79
Average
10
Maidens
0.34
Extras / over
24.8
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 35 imported |
| Batting | 339 runs in 35 inns @ 11.62 (SR 62.66) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 30, 3 ducks |
| Bowling | 24 wkts @ 15.79 (econ 3.83, SR 24.8) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-27 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 9 ct, 6 RO, 1 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 16 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.26
Catches / match
0.46
Dismissals / match
Across 35 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | 13 | 3 | 89 | 25 | 8.43 | 52.66 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 9 | 1 | 105 | 26* | 12.96 | 64.02 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 6 | 1 | 71 | 30* | 13.81 | 63.39 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 7 | 2 | 74 | 29* | 13.59 | 77.08 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | 36 | 6 | 118 | 8 | 14.75 | 3.28 | 27 |
| 2022/23 | 29 | 1 | 101 | 9 | 11.22 | 3.48 | 19.3 |
| 2021/22 | 14 | 1 | 72 | 3 | 24 | 5.14 | 28 |
| 2020/21 | 20 | 2 | 88 | 4 | 22 | 4.4 | 30 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| 2022/23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| 2021/22 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| 2020/21 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Varghese compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.